"Εσύ τρως τις πάπιες."

Translation:You eat duck.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


SigurdS

Somehow reminds me of the tongue-twister "μιὰ πάπια μὰ ποιά πάπια;" (a duck but which duck?)

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts
  • Μια πάπια μα ποια πάπια; (= A duck, but which duck?)
  • Μια πάπια με παπιά. (= A duck with little ducks)

:-)

September 5, 2016

nacreousnereid

If "παπιά" means ducklings, what is the singular? παπί?

April 26, 2018

VanCoullin

Why is the english duck singular but the greek is plural?

February 28, 2017

_Dimitris_

I think it's a mistake. It should be "the ducks".

March 30, 2017

hectorlqr

In Greek liking food is expressed using the plural, while English one uses the singular.

May 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

Not true. As Dimitris says, the translation οf the Greek phrase should be "the ducks". But the way it's written it does not mean ducks in general. For a general meaning that should be "εσύ τρως πάπια", in singular just like in English. Alternatively, the plural would word, without an article: εσύ τρως πάπιες.

May 28, 2017

MattyGridley

Yeah mine had a mistake in singular/plural

May 1, 2017

HurOran

The correct answer should have been "ducks"

May 31, 2017

Ariana813975

Why it isnt you eat her ducks...της is not the possesive for plural?

September 6, 2017

D_..
Mod

Τις (not της) is the definite article for feminine words in the accusative, in plural. Please check the declension tables in the tips and notes under Basics 1 (Tips and notes are available on the full/desktop website only). Της can also be a possessive (not in this sentence however), but it is in singular.

September 7, 2017

Marionsche4

Are the ducks in the Accusatibe here?

August 1, 2017

Aerologia

Yup, 'cause it's the object here!

December 5, 2018

Mihalis323

I don't get why "You eat ducks" is incorrect

March 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.