1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ τρως τις πάπιες."

"Εσύ τρως τις πάπιες."

Translation:You eat the ducks.

September 5, 2016

17 Comments


VanCoullin

Why is the english duck singular but the greek is plural?


_Dimitris_

I think it's a mistake. It should be "the ducks".


hectorlqr

In Greek liking food is expressed using the plural, while English one uses the singular.


D_..
Mod

Not true. As Dimitris says, the translation οf the Greek phrase should be "the ducks". But the way it's written it does not mean ducks in general. For a general meaning that should be "εσύ τρως πάπια", in singular just like in English. Alternatively, the plural would word, without an article: εσύ τρως πάπιες.


Konim96

Because, here, it does not refeer to the animal, but to its meat. The same reason one would say "he eats beef". In English, the word "Meat" and words for kinds of meat are always singular, that is to say, they are not countable nouns and therefore they have no need for an article.


SigurdS

Somehow reminds me of the tongue-twister "μιὰ πάπια μὰ ποιά πάπια;" (a duck but which duck?)


panagiotis_ts
  • Μια πάπια μα ποια πάπια; (= A duck, but which duck?)
  • Μια πάπια με παπιά. (= A duck with little ducks)

:-)


nacreousnereid

If "παπιά" means ducklings, what is the singular? παπί?


MattyGridley

Yeah mine had a mistake in singular/plural


HurOran

The correct answer should have been "ducks"


Ariana813975

Why it isnt you eat her ducks...της is not the possesive for plural?


D_..
Mod

Τις (not της) is the definite article for feminine words in the accusative, in plural. Please check the declension tables in the tips and notes under Basics 1 (Tips and notes are available on the full/desktop website only). Της can also be a possessive (not in this sentence however), but it is in singular.


Marionsche4

Are the ducks in the Accusatibe here?


Aerologia

Yup, 'cause it's the object here!


Mihalis323

I don't get why "You eat ducks" is incorrect


JamesTickett

You eat ducks is εσυ τρως παπιες not εσυ τρως παπια


Fulvio70425

It is plural but the translation is not

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.