1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mamy poduszek."

"Nie mamy poduszek."

Translation:We do not have pillows.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


roman_f1

"We have no pillows" - why not?


roman_f1

Thanks. It was my 50th accepted report for Polish course.

Dziękuję. Mam już pięćdziesiąt raportów akceptowanych dla kursu poslkiego.


MassoudSR

why poduszek is in plural here? I answered" we do not have pillow" at first was wrong answer


Jellei
Mod

Well, what can I say, "poduszek" is Genitive plural of "poduszka". Genitive singular would be "poduszki".

And I believe that "We do not have pillow" isn't grammatically correct in English anyway.

Genitive plural of feminine nouns usually ends with a consonant, so at first it may look like some masculine noun in singular.


arnoldsher

"We do not have A pillow"


Jellei
Mod

Translates to "Nie mamy poduszki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.