"Nie mamy poduszek."

Translation:We do not have pillows.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


roman_f1

"We have no pillows" - why not?

September 28, 2016

Jellei

Added.

September 28, 2016

roman_f1

Thanks. It was my 50th accepted report for Polish course.

Dziękuję. Mam już pięćdziesiąt raportów akceptowanych dla kursu poslkiego.

September 28, 2016

MassoudSR

why poduszek is in plural here? I answered" we do not have pillow" at first was wrong answer

May 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, what can I say, "poduszek" is Genitive plural of "poduszka". Genitive singular would be "poduszki".

And I believe that "We do not have pillow" isn't grammatically correct in English anyway.

Genitive plural of feminine nouns usually ends with a consonant, so at first it may look like some masculine noun in singular.

May 4, 2018

arnoldsher

"We do not have A pillow"

February 6, 2019

Jellei

Translates to "Nie mamy poduszki".

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.