"L'anatra beve l'acqua."

Translation:The duck drinks water.

February 8, 2014

15 Comments


mattrjordan

I am so confused on when to put the article and when not...

February 21, 2014

force4good

The pronunciation is not very clear

May 22, 2014

SophieHel

The pronunciation of l'anatra is so bad!!! I can hardly understand it!!! :( :( :( :( :( :(

July 28, 2014

DebraSmith627167

Yeah, me either.

June 8, 2019

leta68

Isn't this the duck drinks THE water?

June 10, 2015

AuntieE

You said la.your pronunciation is so unclear

August 16, 2014

um6661138

the same water that the duck just sh-.... never mind.

July 24, 2018

Draska2

There is a mistake : in English, they didn't offer "the", and it should be there cause in Italian the word "acqua" is with an article "l'"

January 11, 2019

bellaboo0809

l' not la

February 8, 2014

rena_dim

Me too!!

July 29, 2014

ldel4567

I hear la lettera not l'anatra

April 12, 2016

ntcher

In the dictionary it's ANITRA and not anAtra. So what's the correct version?

September 17, 2016

Muttley71

Both anatra and anitra are correct.

June 21, 2018

Paul312209

Auto correct actually just corrected duck to the word that it usually corrects to duck

September 10, 2018

ClaytonBau1

What is the difference between anatra and papera?

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.