"The colours red and white"

Translation:Y lliwiau coch a gwyn

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


ngw16

I typed "y lliwiau goch a gwyn" and it told me i should have typed coch - so red doesnt mutate in this instance?

September 5, 2016

ibisc

No. It would mutate after a singular feminine noun, and lliwiau is a plural.

September 5, 2016

ngw16

seems i still have a lot to learn about welsh grammar :) thanks

September 9, 2016

Beth743129

I had to mark all correct translations. One option was with "Y", one without "Y". I chose the option with the "Y" because the question asked for THE colours, but I was marked wrong. DuoLingo said that both answers were correct. Why please?

March 28, 2017

ibisc

Because of a typo, now corrected.

March 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.