1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The colours red and white"

"The colours red and white"

Translation:Y lliwiau coch a gwyn

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


ngw16

I typed "y lliwiau goch a gwyn" and it told me i should have typed coch - so red doesnt mutate in this instance?


ibisc

No. It would mutate after a singular feminine noun, and lliwiau is a plural.


ngw16

seems i still have a lot to learn about welsh grammar :) thanks


Beth743129

I had to mark all correct translations. One option was with "Y", one without "Y". I chose the option with the "Y" because the question asked for THE colours, but I was marked wrong. DuoLingo said that both answers were correct. Why please?


ibisc

Because of a typo, now corrected.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.