1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A ti fogkefétek piros."

"A ti fogkefétek piros."

Translation:Your toothbrush is red.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


vytah

Wait, is this a shared toothbrush? Ew.


Arcaeca

Yeah... is this just a bad translation, or were the creators actually intending to refer to a toothbrush owned by multiple people?


vvsey

This can actually mean each their own single fogkefe. Contrary to the English logic, it does not need to be put in the plural in this case. Sometimes it is better to use the plural, sometimes it is not necessary. I guess it depends on the actual thing, and context.


BetsyLowe

I understand that it's single in the Hungarian, and why, but shouldn't it be plural jn English?


RobertEddy

But the "étek" should clearly call for a plural "toothbrushes" in English even if Hungarian chooses not to do so.


Ishana92

So it should accept both plural and singular, at least to be fair.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Before a show: "Kérjük kapcsolják ki a telefonjukat!" (Please turn off your phones!)

Not "Kérjük kapcsolják ki a telefonjaikat". That is grammatically correct too, but less natural in Hungarian.


KatjaJuliannova

Now it looks like toothbrush is plural but, the translation is still singular?


Bastette54

Isn't "fogkefétek" a plural word? It didn't accept "Your toothbrushes are red."


Bastette54

Never mind. I just realized that the 'etek" ending doesn't mean plural toothbrushes, but is agreeing with the plural you. False alarm!


ray0917

The correct translation:" A ti fogkeféitek pirosak"


JanBending

Does that mean the toothbrush is for communal use? yuck

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.