"A ti fogkefétek piros."

Translation:Your toothbrush is red.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


vytah

Wait, is this a shared toothbrush? Ew.

September 5, 2016

Arcaeca

Yeah... is this just a bad translation, or were the creators actually intending to refer to a toothbrush owned by multiple people?

September 8, 2016

vvsey

This can actually mean each their own single fogkefe. Contrary to the English logic, it does not need to be put in the plural in this case. Sometimes it is better to use the plural, sometimes it is not necessary. I guess it depends on the actual thing, and context.

September 17, 2016

BetsyLowe

I understand that it's single in the Hungarian, and why, but shouldn't it be plural jn English?

March 18, 2017

KatjaJuliannova

Now it looks like toothbrush is plural but, the translation is still singular?

February 22, 2017

RobertEddy

But the "étek" should clearly call for a plural "toothbrushes" in English even if Hungarian chooses not to do so.

March 31, 2017

Ishana92

So it should accept both plural and singular, at least to be fair.

June 28, 2017

Bastette54

Isn't "fogkefétek" a plural word? It didn't accept "Your toothbrushes are red."

March 22, 2017

Bastette54

Never mind. I just realized that the 'etek" ending doesn't mean plural toothbrushes, but is agreeing with the plural you. False alarm!

March 22, 2017

ray0917

The correct translation:" A ti fogkeféitek pirosak"

July 8, 2017

jzsuzsi

Before a show: "Kérjük kapcsolják ki a telefonjukat!" (Please turn off your phones!)

Not "Kérjük kapcsolják ki a telefonjaikat". That is grammatically correct too, but less natural in Hungarian.

April 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.