"Ο καφές είναι μέσα στο ποτήρι."

Translation:The coffee is in the glass.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anyom

what does the word στο/στιν mean


RoelChalla

Could I leave "μέσα" out? ->

"Ο καφές είναι στο ποτήρι."


Dimitra956826

Yes, you could! It's an accepted alternative. ^.^


Shathu_Entayla

Would the connotation of the sentace change?


Dimitra956826

No, not at all. Mostly because of context. The liquid couldn't be anywhere but in the glass. ^.^


DanielLone4

I was told by a greek I can remove μέσα from the sentence, but I asked her if I could remove the σε in στο so it would be ο καφές είναι μέσα το ποτήρι, she said that was wrong.

Could someone help me understand why it's wrong?


BojanGavri

I am catching this, but I still don't understand why στο (σε) is necessary here, when we have μέσα. How come that σε is more important than μέσα? Μεσα is preposition, not σε το.


Joel--

Reading many posts I realized that native English speakers have problems with these kinds of prepositions. I am not a Greek speaker, but as a native Spanish speaker I want to say something that might help.

The word μέσα is an adverb (and not a preposition). As such, it can be used to modify verbs:

Εγώ είμαι μέσα (I am inside)

If you want to give more information you have to use the correct preposition according to the type of additional information:

Εγώ είμαι μέσα στο σπίτι (I am inside * the house)

The thing is that in English the word "inside" is an adverb, a preposition and also a noun. In the first example, the word "inside" works like an adverb. In the second one it works like a preposition. English doesn't need an "extra" preposition in order to introduce the complement "the house" because "inside" is the preposition. Other languages, like Spanish, require "extra" preposition because the word "dentro (inside)" is an adverb. In fact a typical mistake we make when we are learning English is say: "I am inside to/of the house" As far as I know the same thing happen in Greek. In all examples where people keep asking about the "σε" it seems the confusion arises from the fact that they think the word before "σε" is the preposition, but usually is an adverb. Almost all the greek words in the "tips" section are adverbs.

I think you can say the same thing (in context) in Greek without using the adverb "inside" if you use the correct preposition (in this case "σε"):

Εγώ είμαι στο σπίτι. (I am in the house)

In this case, there is no doubt about the "σε". Σε is more important that μέσα because σε is the preposition.


GayChristo1

Shouldn't it be κούπα? Glass reads strangely to me for coffee.


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe ice coffee! :D


robert672165

that would be φραπέ...


Sraddhaman

Not all coffee in a glass is φραπέ (try freddo espresso, whatever that might be in Greek)


Chrisqwerty

Why isn't cup accepted? Is there another word for cup in Greek?


pjaysnowden

Ναι. Κούπα είναι "cup".


PreyeEjovi

Please what do μεσα and σε mean respectively

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.