"Ο καφές είναι μέσα στο ποτήρι."

Translation:The coffee is in the glass.

September 5, 2016

9 Comments


anyom

what does the word στο/στιν mean

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

To express a location or a direction in modern Greek, you have to use the preposition "σε" (= "in" or "to", depending on the context).

After this preposition, the word that follows has to be in accusative case.

Here's how the definite articles change in accusative:

  • ο -> το(ν) (sing. masc.)
  • η -> τη(ν) (sing. fem.)
  • το -> το (sing. n.)

  • οι -> τους (pl. masc.)

  • οι -> τις (pl. fem.)
  • τα -> τα (pl. n.)

To say "in the'' or "to the" in Greek, you have to combine the preposition "σε" and the definite article of your choice in accusative:

  • το(ν) -> στο(ν)
  • τη(ν) -> στη(ν)
  • το -> στο

  • τους -> στους

  • τις -> στις
  • τα -> στα

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 5, 2016

GarrettDiment

Wow this definitely helps. I understand now why the accusative case must be used, as "in the" and "to the" obviously express action toward the direct object, which would need to be in the accusative case. Is the same true for phrases like "between the"?

June 1, 2017

anyom

Wow thanks! That really helped me. They should put it in the tips and notes haha

September 6, 2016

GayChristo1

Shouldn't it be κούπα? Glass reads strangely to me for coffee.

May 20, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Maybe ice coffee! :D

July 5, 2018

robert672165

that would be φραπέ...

September 23, 2018

RoelChalla

Could I leave "μέσα" out? ->

"Ο καφές είναι στο ποτήρι."

February 20, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, you could! It's an accepted alternative. ^.^

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.