1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój tata jest w dobrym stan…

"Twój tata jest w dobrym stanie."

Translation:Your dad is in good condition.

September 5, 2016

17 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Your father is in a good state


Jack.Elliot

.

now he is in a better state

.


AlisonSinc

Why was 'your dad is in a good state' rejected? The suggestion was 'shape' for 'stan' which would be more general, whereas 'state' is a passing condition. Which is it?


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Both could work.


Lanosh_Meriem

Is there something wrong with using definite article "the" in this case?


JerryMcCarthy99

Indefinite article, or no article at all, would both be fine. Definite article would be unnatural English.


Jellei

I don't think there's only one, "the" good condition...


RobinB896941

"Your dad's in a good condition" triggered a spurious Missing Space Error ;)


QOtter

Your dad is in a good way? Rejected?


Lydia342466

Your dad is in good condition, was rejected. I don't understand why


alik1989

That feels a bit odd to me, but we still accept it. You probably misspelled something else and got redirected to the main answer, which uses an article.


gkouye

"Your dad is in a good state" or "Your dad is in good condition", but "Your dad is in a good condition", with the article "a" there, sounds very odd in American English. I would remove the article from the default sentence.


Jellei

And apparently very odd without it in British English :D Anyway, I changed the main answer.


AlisonSinc

There's the risk of wrong meaning here I think. The original sentence seems to refer to a passing state (after an operation perhaps ) but to say 'your dad is in good condition' is more a general statement about his health and fitness -as a sort of baseline. There is also 'your dad is in good shape' which could be either passing or more general (might be more of a US usage).


Jellei

I'd definitely interpret "w dobrym stanie" as the 'after an operation' or 'after an accident' one.

His physical shape, and whether he exercises much - that's "w dobrej kondycji".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.