"Twój tata jest w dobrym stanie."

Translation:Your dad is in a good condition.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Your father is in a good state

September 5, 2016

CJ101-TG

xD

September 5, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

now he is in a better state

.

September 5, 2016

AlisonSinc

Why was 'your dad is in a good state' rejected? The suggestion was 'shape' for 'stan' which would be more general, whereas 'state' is a passing condition. Which is it?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

Both could work.

June 19, 2018

Lanosh_Meriem

Is there something wrong with using definite article "the" in this case?

October 18, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Indefinite article, or no article at all, would both be fine. Definite article would be unnatural English.

February 22, 2017

Jellei

I don't think there's only one, "the" good condition...

October 19, 2016

RobinB896941

"Your dad's in a good condition" triggered a spurious Missing Space Error ;)

September 2, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.