"το γράμμα τ"

Translation:The letter t

September 5, 2016

17 Comments


DrewDdmek

Why is this pronounced "taf" not "tau?"

October 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

"Tau (uppercase Τ, lowercase τ; Greek: ταυ [taf]) is the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet. In the system of Greek numerals it has a value of 300. The name in English is pronounced /taʊ/ or /tɔː/ but in modern Greek it is [taf].

This is because the pronunciation of the combination of Greek letters αυ has changed from ancient to modern times from one of [au] to either [av] or [af], depending on what follows (see Greek orthography). Source: Wikipedia.

It has something to do with the confusion between "u" and "v" that was not distinct in Latin?

January 31, 2017

RumiByNight

I am confused by this as well.

December 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

These are the accepted answers: The letter [t/tau/taf/ταφ/ταυ/τ]. In the Tips & Notes you also see this. Did you type "tau" and have it rejected? If so please tell us which part of the course you had this.

December 30, 2016

RumiByNight

No, I just found it confusing because I have learned that letter as tau and now it says taf. I'm confused as to why it is taught as tau in English.

December 31, 2016

John938529

It is confusing, well it is for me. But I think the reason for it, and I am happy to be corrected, is that we are learning modern Greek whereas the letter sounds as used in English are the ancient Greek ones.

December 31, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

You have learned the ancient Greek, but this language is modern Greek. So, a lot of things are different, it's another language.

January 31, 2017

carolin_o

I had it rejected in the "type what you hear" exercise. I clearly heard "To Gramma Tav" and typed το γράμμα ταυ - but it was marked wrong and the "correct" answer was given as "το γράμμα τ." It seems unfair to mark the answer wrong when the directions are followed exactly. https://www.dropbox.com/s/nigmtstmmkd31r3/Screenshot%202018-04-01%2010.30.48.png?dl=0

April 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    τ is never tav with a v, it's an f sound. :)

    April 1, 2018

Weirdworld2013

    Hi, try this website - you can spell the Greek out and cut and paste it into Duolingo for now: http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm

    September 5, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, also try the Greek Forum which gives lots of links to adapt your computer keyboard. >>https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17577179<

    September 7, 2016

Ifphigenia

    I have also posted a guide to downloading and using a Greek on-screen keyboard on an Android tablet in the post on Greek and Greeklish here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

    September 7, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    The Greek Forum covers that pretty well. There are several links to convert you keyboard so you can use either Latin characters or Greek with the whenever you want. >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17577179<

    September 7, 2016

KaiSchreiber

    I just had the somewhat bizarre experience of two "type what you hear" questions with identical sound (το γράμμα ταυ) where one would only accept the single letter t, and the other only the spelled out version ταυ.

    Not sure what is going wrong there, but wrong it is going.

    April 11, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    There has been a recent surge in the technical problems with this skill. We are trying to sort them out. Sorry for the inconvenience. The other skills are working well.

    April 11, 2018

KaiSchreiber

    Sorry if it sounded like I was complaining, far from it. Love the site and the course, I just wanted to point out the problem.

    April 11, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    You didn't sound like you were complaining and I'm glad you pointed it out. It helps us edit and correct. Actually, I removed that exercise from the skill until we get it straightened out.

    April 11, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.