"I will be reading."

Translation:Εγώ θα διαβάζω.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


tasztasz

So, when we use θα we mean close future or doing something longer than a moment? Is saying simply "I will read" more complicated?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Θα" is used in all future tenses in modern Greek (future simple, future continous and future perfect).

Future continuous is the simplest tense of them. To form it, you only have to use "θα" and the verb in present tense. For example:

  • (εγώ) διαβάζω (= I am reading) -> εγώ θα διαβάζω (= I will be reading)

Future continuous is used to describe actions which will happen in the future and will last longer than a moment.

Future simple is more complicated to form due to the change of the stem of the verb. "I will read" is "θα διαβάσω" in modern Greek. :-)

September 5, 2016

tasztasz

Thanks, it is like I thought. I knew it can't be so easy.

September 5, 2016

LeGrandBatard

Can't we just have 'I read' for the next ten lessons or so? I would be struggling even with that. Adding in 'will' at this stage is unnecessary.

September 28, 2016

celesteaustral

I thought that the future was formed on a different stem than the present. I've studied Greek before and I'm pretty sure I've learned that it should be εγώ θα διαβάσω, with a σ, not a ζ. Can anyone shed light?

September 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Θα διαβάσω is simple future, so closer to 'I will read', while θα διαβάζω is the continuous future tense, meaning 'I will be reading'.

    September 28, 2016

celesteaustral

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

    September 29, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.