1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will be reading."

"I will be reading."

Translation:Εγώ θα διαβάζω.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


tasztasz

So, when we use θα we mean close future or doing something longer than a moment? Is saying simply "I will read" more complicated?


panagiotis_ts

"Θα" is used in all future tenses in modern Greek (future simple, future continous and future perfect).

Future continuous is the simplest tense of them. To form it, you only have to use "θα" and the verb in present tense. For example:

  • (εγώ) διαβάζω (= I am reading) -> εγώ θα διαβάζω (= I will be reading)

Future continuous is used to describe actions which will happen in the future and will last longer than a moment.

Future simple is more complicated to form due to the change of the stem of the verb. "I will read" is "θα διαβάσω" in modern Greek. :-)


tasztasz

Thanks, it is like I thought. I knew it can't be so easy.


LeGrandBatard

Can't we just have 'I read' for the next ten lessons or so? I would be struggling even with that. Adding in 'will' at this stage is unnecessary.


celesteaustral

I thought that the future was formed on a different stem than the present. I've studied Greek before and I'm pretty sure I've learned that it should be εγώ θα διαβάσω, with a σ, not a ζ. Can anyone shed light?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Θα διαβάσω is simple future, so closer to 'I will read', while θα διαβάζω is the continuous future tense, meaning 'I will be reading'.


celesteaustral

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.