1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El almuerzo es en la casa de…

"El almuerzo es en la casa de mis padres."

Translation:Lunch is at my parents' house.

February 5, 2013

8 Comments


Komadani1

Why not "...esta en la casa de mis padres?"


spanishspeak123

es because it's an EVENT


mathchoo

Here is a good link to show that, among other things, "ser" is used for events.
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest4


teooria

I'm wondering why my translation: "at my parents' home" was incorrect?


rspreng

yeah, I know. "hogar" is home. And "en la casa" is at home. If you want to call your folks' house a home, no biggie, but you'll be less frustrated sticking with "house." ;)


teooria

Thanks. I see what you mean :D


TravisH44

Why is El necessary here?


UriyaBA

Naturally, the word "Lunch" in English doesn't need to have "The" before, because it's a name of something. In Spanish, as much as I know, Lunch need the word "The" before.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.