Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El almuerzo es en la casa de mis padres."

Translation:Lunch is at my parents' house.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Komadani1
Komadani1

Why not "...esta en la casa de mis padres?"

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

es because it's an EVENT

4 years ago

mathchoo

Here is a good link to show that, among other things, "ser" is used for events.
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest4

6 months ago

teooria
teooria

I'm wondering why my translation: "at my parents' home" was incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

yeah, I know. "hogar" is home. And "en la casa" is at home. If you want to call your folks' house a home, no biggie, but you'll be less frustrated sticking with "house." ;)

5 years ago

teooria
teooria

Thanks. I see what you mean :D

5 years ago

TravisH44

Why is El necessary here?

5 years ago

UriyaBA
UriyaBA

Naturally, the word "Lunch" in English doesn't need to have "The" before, because it's a name of something. In Spanish, as much as I know, Lunch need the word "The" before.

4 years ago