"The men go on the way."

Translation:הגברים הולכים בדרך.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

Hagvarim holkhim baderekh

September 21, 2016

Abigaillee66

Is men consistently translated as גברים and not אנשים in this app? Are they not interchangeable?

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

Men should be consistently translated as גברים. On the other hand, the word אנשים can sometimes be translated to "men", but usually it's "people".

September 6, 2016

Majsburk

What's wrong with using "איש"?

February 23, 2017

Revie717

איש" means man, not men"

March 13, 2019

TeribleTeri

Would plural derech be used only for ways or roads? Men + way threw me off for a second because "way" seems like it could be less tangible than cake. (Sorry, hungry and sleepy). Unless DERECH can't mean way as in manner.

June 17, 2018

Revie717

Can't it also be translated as האנשים הולכים על הדרך

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.