1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If it weren't for my compute…

"If it weren't for my computer I wouldn't know how to speak Hebrew."

Translation:לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית.

September 5, 2016

18 Comments


flootzavut

What difference (if any) is there between לולא and אלמלא?


UncleYuri

I think "Ilmale" is more commonly used than "lule" (A children song is the only instance that comes to mind now). But no practical difference - there might be some grammar rule here that I don't remember though, but in spoken language - no diff.


RutDy

האם זה אפשרי להחליף את המילים "אלמלא", "אילולא", "אילולי" ו"לולי"? תודה מראש.


UncleYuri

כן. אם כי "לולי" כמעט לא בשימוש.


gbauhr

What's wrong with אילולא המחשב שלי לא" הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית" ?


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אילולא המחשב שלי, לא הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית. Reported. Worse, the popup hints suggested אילולא, but the "correct" translation wanted לולא המחשב שלי. Gimme a break!


joelnaqqar

New words with no explanation or pronunciation guideline... What's אלמלא and לולי?


UncleYuri

il-mah-leh (sometimes el-mah-leh) and loo-ley mean "If it wasn't for\because of X" both.


xerostomus

אילולא דואולינגו לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית. תודה רבה לכל המחברים. :-)


Mabel544786

באמת! אני ממש מסכימה! אז תודה גם ממני!


Steven768876

What is the difference between לולא and אילולא?


Steven768876

Note that Duolingo accepted אילולא on May 28, 2020.


DanPolyglotBarn

Can one not say 'לא הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית'?


misterram

Yes, you can say that


AlmogL

It's less idiomatic.


TeribleT

There's no reason to make this more insanely difficult by having fill in the blank spaces in this course... which formats Hebrew sentences in a backwards word order, and aligns it right to left!

It seriously asked, fill in the blank:

עברית לדבר יודע הייתי לא שלי המחשב ____


RuthZ1..

I'm not sure when you wrote this question, or which version of Duolingo you are using; but I have two different versions of Duo; the older one is asking these questions, the newer one is not. So there is hope!


DL-Trolls

I just freakin' love Teri!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.