"If it weren't for my computer I wouldn't know how to speak Hebrew."

Translation:לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


flootzavut

What difference (if any) is there between לולא and אלמלא?

October 29, 2016

UncleYuri

I think "Ilmale" is more commonly used than "lule" (A children song is the only instance that comes to mind now). But no practical difference - there might be some grammar rule here that I don't remember though, but in spoken language - no diff.

November 28, 2017

RutDy

האם זה אפשרי להחליף את המילים "אלמלא", "אילולא", "אילולי" ו"לולי"? תודה מראש.

September 21, 2016

UncleYuri

כן. אם כי "לולי" כמעט לא בשימוש.

November 28, 2017

joelnaqqar

New words with no explanation or pronunciation guideline... What's אלמלא and לולי?

July 9, 2017

UncleYuri

il-mah-leh (sometimes el-mah-leh) and loo-ley mean "If it wasn't for\because of X" both.

November 28, 2017

xerostomus

אילולא דואולינגו לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית. תודה רבה לכל המחברים. :-)

December 23, 2018

Mabel544786

באמת! אני ממש מסכימה! אז תודה גם ממני!

March 23, 2019

DanPolyglotBarn

Can one not say 'לא הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית'?

September 5, 2016

misterram

Yes, you can say that

September 5, 2016

AlmogL

It's less idiomatic.

September 6, 2016

gbauhr

What's wrong with אילולא המחשב שלי לא" הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית" ?

December 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.