"If it weren't for my computer I wouldn't know how to speak Hebrew."

Translation:לולא המחשב שלי לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית.

September 5, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

What's wrong with אילולא המחשב שלי לא" הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית" ?


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אילולא המחשב שלי, לא הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית. Reported. Worse, the popup hints suggested אילולא, but the "correct" translation wanted לולא המחשב שלי. Gimme a break!


AniOhevYayin

Would איך here make sense, to refer to the manner in which someone knows Hebrew, or does infinitive without איך in reference to ability make more sense? IMO, ability makes more sense in this case and so omit איך


flootzavut

What difference (if any) is there between לולא and אלמלא?


UncleYuri

I think "Ilmale" is more commonly used than "lule" (A children song is the only instance that comes to mind now). But no practical difference - there might be some grammar rule here that I don't remember though, but in spoken language - no diff.


Steven768876

What is the difference between לולא and אילולא?


RutDy

האם זה אפשרי להחליף את המילים "אלמלא", "אילולא", "אילולי" ו"לולי"? תודה מראש.


UncleYuri

כן. אם כי "לולי" כמעט לא בשימוש.


xerostomus

אילולא דואולינגו לא הייתי יודע לדבר עברית. תודה רבה לכל המחברים. :-)


Mabel544786

באמת! אני ממש מסכימה! אז תודה גם ממני!


DanPolyglotBarn

Can one not say 'לא הייתי יודע איך לדבר עברית'?


misterram

Yes, you can say that


AniOhevYayin

Without איך (using just the infinitive after יודע) it refers to ability, if you use איך then it refers to the manner in which something is done. In this case, using just infinitive without איך makes most sense; it probably refers to ability. A lot of languages operate this way in omitting an exact equivalent for 'how' when referring to ability (e.g., Spanish, Greek).


AlmogL

It's less idiomatic.


joelnaqqar

New words with no explanation or pronunciation guideline... What's אלמלא and לולי?


UncleYuri

il-mah-leh (sometimes el-mah-leh) and loo-ley mean "If it wasn't for\because of X" both.


Steven768876

Note that Duolingo accepted אילולא on May 28, 2020.


TeribleT

There's no reason to make this more insanely difficult by having fill in the blank spaces in this course... which formats Hebrew sentences in a backwards word order, and aligns it right to left!

It seriously asked, fill in the blank:

עברית לדבר יודע הייתי לא שלי המחשב ____


RuthZ1..

I'm not sure when you wrote this question, or which version of Duolingo you are using; but I have two different versions of Duo; the older one is asking these questions, the newer one is not. So there is hope!


DL-Trolls

I just freakin' love Teri!


BenDavid22

לולא is more like "if not" or "without" than just "if".


DL-Trolls

לולא

For it not

אילולא

If for it not

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.