1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά πίνουν γάλα."

"Τα παιδιά πίνουν γάλα."

Translation:The children drink milk.

September 5, 2016

9 Comments


BelleAdler0

I love the word παιδιά. It has a very gentle, kind sound. Perfect to mean 'child.'


ron844543

I agree, many greek words are beautiful


Odontoceto

Why is the article "the" needed in the translation? "Children drink milk" as a generic, can make perfect sense in English.


Theo_Matrakas

In general, the subject of the verb needs definite article in Greek. Παιδιά πίνουν γάλα is wrong.


Odontoceto

I meant in English... "Children drink milk" makes perfect sense...


Theo_Matrakas

Ahhh OK! I corrected it and both are accepted now :)


xrisstina

But no one says"παιδιά πίνουν γάλα" . The nouns in greek always need an article


daughterofAlbion

@svenska-vacker: the complement in Greek does not take the article


dddanilo

And where's the article for γάλα?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.