"Τα παιδιά πίνουν γάλα."

Translation:The children drink milk.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


BelleAdler0

I love the word παιδιά. It has a very gentle, kind sound. Perfect to mean 'child.'

January 18, 2017

Odontoceto

Why is the article "the" needed in the translation? "Children drink milk" as a generic, can make perfect sense in English.

September 5, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

In general, the subject of the verb needs definite article in Greek. Παιδιά πίνουν γάλα is wrong.

September 7, 2016

Odontoceto

I meant in English... "Children drink milk" makes perfect sense...

September 7, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Ahhh OK! I corrected it and both are accepted now :)

September 8, 2016

xrisstina

But no one says"παιδιά πίνουν γάλα" . The nouns in greek always need an article

September 10, 2016

daughterofAlbion

@svenska-vacker: the complement in Greek does not take the article

December 3, 2016

dddanilo

And where's the article for γάλα?

November 5, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.