"How many cats do you have?"

Translation:Πόσες γάτες έχεις;

September 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

why is it not Πόσα γάτες?


Theo_Matrakas

There are three words for cat in Modern Greek:

  • η γάτα, which is feminine (plural: οι γάτες) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσες γάτες έχεις;
  • ο γάτος, which is masculine (plural: οι γάτοι) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσους γάτους έχεις;
  • το γατί, which is neuter (plural: τα γατιά) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσα γατιά έχεις;

ValBonne1

Ευχαριστώ


Alexia805728

the cat is "η γάτα" so it's a female. When you are asking about female nouns you use "πόσες". "Πόσα" you use if you are asking about may neutral nouns.


Audrey857605

Thank you. So what do you use if you are asking about male nouns?


dianne607409

the word cats can be masculine, feminine or neuter why use this in teaching questions. I understood that we have been taught that cat is feminine in the animals lesson and then used ποσες γατεσ εχεις. this example totally confused me for ages.


KeithAndre18

It appears feminine is correct as was used in this lesson, as "γάτες" (note, not "γάτεσ") is the feminine plural version of the word cats, so the lesson I believe is consistent with what we learned in the animals unit.


PetrosRall

Many questions seem to lead with the verb. Here the word order is the same as in English ( verb at the end). Is there a rule to follow?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

When there are interrogative words in the sentence, they usually go first - they certainly go before the verb. :)

[Πόσες γάτες] [έχεις];
[Πόσες γάτες] [έχεις] [εσύ];
Also, [Εσύ] [πόσες γάτες] [έχεις];

[Τι θέλεις] [να φας] [αύριο];
[Αύριο] [τι θέλεις] [να φας];

But
[Η Μαρία] [έχει] [πολλές γάτες] [στο σπίτι];
[Η Μαρία] [πολλές γάτες] [έχει] [στο σπίτι];
[Η Μαρία] [στο σπίτι] [πολλές γάτες] [έχει];
[Η Μαρία] [στο σπίτι] [έχει] [πολλές γάτες];
[Έχει] [πολλές γάτες] [η Μαρία] [στο σπίτι];
[Έχει] [στο σπίτι] [πολλές γάτες] [η Μαρία];
[Πολλές γάτες] [έχει] [η Μαρία] [στο σπίτι];
[Πολλές γάτες] [έχει] [στο σπίτι] [η Μαρία];
etc.


Morithcat

Same question here! If anyone has an answer, would be much appreciated.


Fskoutro

I thought the gender of the noun didn’t matter with interrogative words! The ending isn’t based on the actual gender of the owner of the cats


Chrisqwerty

Can I say έχετε instead of έχεις to be more formal?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.