1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How many cats do you have?"

"How many cats do you have?"

Translation:Πόσες γάτες έχεις;

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is it not Πόσα γάτες?


Theo_Matrakas

There are three words for cat in Modern Greek:

  • η γάτα, which is feminine (plural: οι γάτες) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσες γάτες έχεις;
  • ο γάτος, which is masculine (plural: οι γάτοι) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσους γάτους έχεις;
  • το γατί, which is neuter (plural: τα γατιά) ---> Correct sentence: Πόσα γατιά έχεις;

ValBonne1

Ευχαριστώ


Alexia805728

the cat is "η γάτα" so it's a female. When you are asking about female nouns you use "πόσες". "Πόσα" you use if you are asking about may neutral nouns.


dianne607409

the word cats can be masculine, feminine or neuter why use this in teaching questions. I understood that we have been taught that cat is feminine in the animals lesson and then used ποσες γατεσ εχεις. this example totally confused me for ages.


KeithAndre18

It appears feminine is correct as was used in this lesson, as "γάτες" (note, not "γάτεσ") is the feminine plural version of the word cats, so the lesson I believe is consistent with what we learned in the animals unit.


StephanieC26690

I thought the gender of the noun didn’t matter with interrogative words! The ending isn’t based on the actual gender of the owner of the cats


Chris542688

Can I say έχετε instead of έχεις to be more formal?


D_..
Mod

jay213024

I need a greece translation broad

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.