"Twelve monkeys."

Translation:שניים עשר קופים.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Caroliinene

When would it be שתיים עשרה?


dovbear57

Good question. Presumably if the monkeys were all female? My question is: would it be acceptable to say "shneym-esreh" rather than shneym-asar? In my mind I sort of think I've heard shneym-esreh, but I may be wrong.


Monolingual_Jew

אחלה סרט שבעולם


k0TN1

I've translated like there are 12 female monkeys, and they told me that only male monkeys are counted. This is not fair.


Sun.of.GOD

עשר is masculine?


dovbear57

Hebrew numbers are deeply, weirdly illogical. For the number ten, עשר ('eser) is feminine and עשרה ('asarah) is masculine. But the "teens" -- the numbers between 10 and 20 -- use 'asar (e.g. אחד עשר akhad asar for 11, or in this case שנים עשר shneym 'asar) in the masculine forms, and 'esreh (אחת עשרה) in the feminine. Don't ask me why. They just do.


jeftapruim

Since when are monkeys feminine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.