"Ναι και όχι."

Translation:Yes and no.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


idkhbtfm

indecisive much?

September 5, 2016

ajpthree

& it's a good song by Wayne Shorter! :D :D

September 10, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Very much :P

September 7, 2016

BersiNjrds

That's a pity. I wish it was quite opposite - όχι for "yes" and Ναι for "no", coz in most European languages negative starts with "n"

June 15, 2017

AlisonLatimer

why didn't transliterated greeklish work here?

November 16, 2016

nelly_bbc

I get tons of questions like this wrong because the program doesn't recognize Greeklish. How is this supposed to be written? I put "ne ke ohi"

December 5, 2016

rkvance5

I think because the point is not to just be able to sound out the words, but to also know what they mean.

February 6, 2017

RayZa91

Using a different writing standard than the one normally used for a languages doesn't automatically mean you don't know what the word means o.O.

March 30, 2017

robert08016518

Greek is probably the first language i noticed that doesn't say no with an 'n' in it.

April 23, 2018

HuiMeiquan

Hmm

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.