"The balcony is facing the North."

Translation:Der Balkon liegt zum Norden hinaus.

February 5, 2013

24 Comments


rfo

Isn't "facing North" more common than "facing to the North"?

And for that matter "Der Balkon geht nach Norden" and "Der Balkon liegt nach Norden" is more common than "Der Balkon liegt zum Norden".

February 5, 2013

Soglio

In English you might say either "facing north" or "facing to the north."

July 10, 2013

cephalium

"Das Balkon liegt nach Norden" was not accepted. So, I checked Harper-Collins 4th Edition, which says "liegt nach Suden" (with Umlaut) is the translation of "faces south". I don't think a compass change will make "liegt nach Norden" wrong.

July 20, 2013

kasra

The problem might be with "Das Balkon" then ;-)

July 29, 2013

cephalium

No, that was just my error in transcribing it from where I made the answer to here! But, thanks, anyhow.

July 30, 2013

karenskywalker

I tried "Der Balkon liegt gegenüber dem Norden" and it was taken as a wrong answer

March 31, 2013

fluebb

gegenüber would be "opposite of"

December 10, 2013

koyunlar

would this be wrong:

Der balkon sieht den norden an

(ansehen means to face someone/something).

April 20, 2013

Germandy

It does also mean "to face someone/something", but it can only be used for people (or animals) and not for things/objects.

April 20, 2013

fluebb

would be wrong... the balcony is not looking at anything ;)

December 10, 2013

Reignman

I thought "liegt" meant "lies" as in "the balcony lies to the north"? Does it also mean "to face"?

July 10, 2013

dfblaze

I remember ready on the Places lesson that Liegt was used to locate stuff (a part of the city in the west, for example)

October 14, 2013

schnek

shouldn't "der Balkon sich wenden zum Norden" be accepted? If not, why?

October 23, 2013

cephalium

Well, try it with "wendet" first. Maybe DL will find something else!

October 23, 2013

fluebb

I think it would be reflexive in this case... so it just sounds wrong.. the balcony doesn't do anything

December 10, 2013

pont

I mistakenly used "Nord" here, which seems (from a little research) rather to be used in compound words and abbreviated contexts. I accept that "Norden" is correct, but mostly I'm confused about Duolingo's explanation of my mistake: «You used the singular "Nord" here instead of the plural "Norden"». Both dict.cc and Wiktionary tell me that "Norden" is singular; Wiktionary even informs me that it has no plural! Any ideas what's going on here?

November 13, 2013

Soglio

Duolingo is reacting in its automated way. That's all.

November 13, 2013

pont

Thanks, I suspected as much, but I wanted to be sure.

November 13, 2013

Beneficium

Could 'hinaus' be omitted here? I don't understand its role in the sentence.

February 17, 2014

CarolZaczk

I think that "hinaus" refers to a view that is away from the balcony. After trying several of the alternatives menioned in this discussion, the one that seems best is "Der Balkon sieht zum Norden hinaus".

May 2, 2014

Helga00

Could one not say "Der Balkon ist nach Norden gerichtet."

August 12, 2013

JackYakov

why "nach Norden" doesn't use articals

April 22, 2014

HeinrichDr

The problem is the word " hinaus " Diolingo does not get it right to explain this word in this sentence. ?....... please explain the word " hinaus "

April 28, 2014

JackYakov

"der Balkon ist nach Norden" it passed

April 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.