1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The balcony is facing the No…

"The balcony is facing the North."

Translation:Der Balkon liegt zum Norden hinaus.

February 5, 2013

24 Comments


rfo

Isn't "facing North" more common than "facing to the North"?

And for that matter "Der Balkon geht nach Norden" and "Der Balkon liegt nach Norden" is more common than "Der Balkon liegt zum Norden".


Soglio

In English you might say either "facing north" or "facing to the north."


cephalium

"Das Balkon liegt nach Norden" was not accepted. So, I checked Harper-Collins 4th Edition, which says "liegt nach Suden" (with Umlaut) is the translation of "faces south". I don't think a compass change will make "liegt nach Norden" wrong.


kasra

The problem might be with "Das Balkon" then ;-)


cephalium

No, that was just my error in transcribing it from where I made the answer to here! But, thanks, anyhow.


karenskywalker

I tried "Der Balkon liegt gegenüber dem Norden" and it was taken as a wrong answer


fluebb

gegenüber would be "opposite of"


koyunlar

would this be wrong:

Der balkon sieht den norden an

(ansehen means to face someone/something).


Germandy

It does also mean "to face someone/something", but it can only be used for people (or animals) and not for things/objects.


fluebb

would be wrong... the balcony is not looking at anything ;)


Reignman

I thought "liegt" meant "lies" as in "the balcony lies to the north"? Does it also mean "to face"?


dfblaze

I remember ready on the Places lesson that Liegt was used to locate stuff (a part of the city in the west, for example)


schnek

shouldn't "der Balkon sich wenden zum Norden" be accepted? If not, why?


cephalium

Well, try it with "wendet" first. Maybe DL will find something else!


fluebb

I think it would be reflexive in this case... so it just sounds wrong.. the balcony doesn't do anything


pont

I mistakenly used "Nord" here, which seems (from a little research) rather to be used in compound words and abbreviated contexts. I accept that "Norden" is correct, but mostly I'm confused about Duolingo's explanation of my mistake: «You used the singular "Nord" here instead of the plural "Norden"». Both dict.cc and Wiktionary tell me that "Norden" is singular; Wiktionary even informs me that it has no plural! Any ideas what's going on here?


Soglio

Duolingo is reacting in its automated way. That's all.


pont

Thanks, I suspected as much, but I wanted to be sure.


Beneficium

Could 'hinaus' be omitted here? I don't understand its role in the sentence.


CarolZaczk

I think that "hinaus" refers to a view that is away from the balcony. After trying several of the alternatives menioned in this discussion, the one that seems best is "Der Balkon sieht zum Norden hinaus".


Helga00

Could one not say "Der Balkon ist nach Norden gerichtet."


JackYakov

why "nach Norden" doesn't use articals


HeinrichDr

The problem is the word " hinaus " Diolingo does not get it right to explain this word in this sentence. ?....... please explain the word " hinaus "


JackYakov

"der Balkon ist nach Norden" it passed

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.