"Η σούπα είναι πάρα πολύ ζεστή."

Translation:The soup is very hot.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


chrysaphi

I thought that πολύ ζεστή would mean "very hot", and the πάρα adds emphasis, so I translated it as "extremely" but got marked wrong.

October 3, 2016

samania21

Is there any way with grammar or vocabulary to distinguish between "too hot" and "very hot," or is it just contextual?

September 5, 2016

Alexia805728

you can say "υπερβολικά ζεστή" to say too hot. "πάρα πολύ ζεστή" in my opinion is used more to describe something too hot and less to describe something very hot. But it's a bit unclear. You can say "πολύ ζεστή" which word to word translates to "very hot". To emphasise you can say "η σούπα είναι καυτή" which comes from the verb "καίω" that means burn.

September 5, 2016

SophiaBend

Υπερβολικός! And for years I thought there was no Greek word for "too"!

September 30, 2016

MomKat5

Just to clarify, are you saying "υπερβολικά ζεστή" has the connotation of a negative situation. "Too hot" is not good. But I can also say παρα πολυ for the same situation.

January 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, υπερβολικά almost always has a negative meaning. The adjective υπερβολικός does so too. Πάρα πολύ could be both negative and positive, depending on the adjective that's following.^.^

January 14, 2018

alvaro1944

To samania: to my understanding, 'too hot' means "EXCESSIVELY hot" and so the heat cannot be tolerated; on the other hand, 'very hot' does not give us the idea of excess. I hope I have helped. Greetings. October 12, 2017.

October 12, 2017

GianPaolo382731

Hmm. I think that πάρα πολύ is often used to mean "too much"

December 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that too ;)

December 14, 2018

RodneyMarsh261

How about 'very very hot'?

August 26, 2017

MarotSamay

I keep noticing that Greek syntax often uses multiple words to express a single idea in the same sentence. Why do we need both "πάρα" AND "πολυ" here? Please explain.

August 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Emphasis ;)

August 1, 2018

deryckchan

"The soup is very very hot" (doubling up "very" in English in the same way the Greek πάρα πολύ is doubled up)?

April 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.