1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyja jest tamta koszula?"

"Czyja jest tamta koszula?"

Translation:Whose is that shirt?

September 5, 2016

15 Comments


Sdotwebb

In English we reply say "Whose shirt is that" but it does not translate to polish that way. Why?


Jellei

Sorry, what do you mean? "Whose shirt is that?" is an accepted answer.


josephRodgers

I think the question might have been more about why the English word order does not work in Polish? (IE can you use a similar word order to "Whose shirt is that" in Polish, or does it have to be only "Whose is that shirt?")


Jellei

Nothing with a word order like "Whose shirt is that?" (that would be... "Czyja koszula jest to?" - perhaps not exactly wrong, but really unusual.

You can use the dummy pronoun "to" and create a sentence which I would translate to "Whose shirt is [this/that/it]?" - that would be "Czyja to koszula?" or "Czyja to jest koszula?". And I think it's a more natural sentence than this one here, unless you want to specify "THAT shirt" as if you contrasted it with some other shirt.


Jellei

Yes, it is. If it didn't work for you, perhaps you made a typo somewhere.


duoitaliano

(Native English speaker here) I think what was meant is that "Whose is that shirt?" is very unusual. "Whose shirt is that?" would be the common way to ask the question.


cosmicstresshead

Dont look in the wardrobe, mate. It'll only break your heart


ChristianB86668

Why not "whose shirt is this"?


Jellei

Because "tamta" is already more like 'that one over there', so "this" is not the right word.


kyle.godon

K this Questions lesson is effing hard holy moly


Jellei

I just wrote the Tips&Notes for this skill, so you may look there. Click the lightbulb button after clicking on the skill icon (if you're on the app and you don't see it, open Duolingo in a browser).


kyle.godon

Oh! Amazing, thank you!


sharinglanguage

I love the fact that Whose seems to be used with the same structure as in Spanish (didn't expect that betwwen these 2 languages :)): Czyja (De quiƩn) jest (es) tamta (este) koszula (sombrero)?


Jellei

The structure is the same, but "tamta koszula" is "esa/aquella camisa", not "este sombrero" (ten kapelusz) ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.