"Czyja jest tamta koszula?"

Translation:Whose is that shirt?

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Dont look in the wardrobe, mate. It'll only break your heart

September 5, 2016

Sdotwebb

In English we reply say "Whose shirt is that" but it does not translate to polish that way. Why?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

Sorry, what do you mean? "Whose shirt is that?" is an accepted answer.

June 3, 2018

ChristianB86668

Why not "whose shirt is this"?

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Because "tamta" is already more like 'that one over there', so "this" is not the right word.

May 14, 2018

kyle.godon

K this Questions lesson is effing hard holy moly

January 25, 2019

Jellei

I just wrote the Tips&Notes for this skill, so you may look there. Click the lightbulb button after clicking on the skill icon (if you're on the app and you don't see it, open Duolingo in a browser).

January 25, 2019

kyle.godon

Oh! Amazing, thank you!

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.