"Czyja jest tamta koszula?"

Translation:Whose is that shirt?

September 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sdotwebb

In English we reply say "Whose shirt is that" but it does not translate to polish that way. Why?


cosmicstresshead

Dont look in the wardrobe, mate. It'll only break your heart


AdwinSandifer

that is not a proper sentence.


Jellei

OK, care to explain why?

I can agree that "Whose shirt is that?" is more common, but can you prove that "Whose is that shirt?" is really "not a proper sentence"?


kyle.godon

K this Questions lesson is effing hard holy moly


Jellei

I just wrote the Tips&Notes for this skill, so you may look there. Click the lightbulb button after clicking on the skill icon (if you're on the app and you don't see it, open Duolingo in a browser).


kyle.godon

Oh! Amazing, thank you!


ThomasBaru2

Fem. version "Czyja" because of koszula, which is a fem. noun...but the subject is not the shirt, is it? It could be anyone, a man or a woman. So why czyja?


Jellei

The subject is "tamta koszula" here. Imagine an answer to this question: "Tamta koszula jest Marka/Anny" (That shirt is Marek's/Anna's). Regardless of who owns the shirt, the grammatical subject is still "that shirt". Which, as you said, is feminine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.