"One of the birds sits on the roof, whereas the other one falls to the street."

Translation:Az egyik madár a tetőn ül, a másik pedig az utcára esik.

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

I have "esik az utcara". the order is different, but is it unacceptable? Since I am not sure I did not reported it

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Remember, whatever you put before the verb gets emphasized. So, "... a másik esik az utcára" will mean that "it is the other one that falls to the street", as opposed to the first one. So, you would use that word order in a situation like this:

Does the first bird fall to the street? - Az első madár esik az utcára?
No, the first bird sits on the roof, and the second one (is the one that) falls to the street. - Nem, az első madár a tetőn ül, és a második madár esik az utcára.

September 17, 2016

Freddioso

"Sits on the roof" in English could surely be interpreted as "a tetőre ül", no?

December 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

The correct Hungarian answer was: as utcáRA esik,
which I would translate with: falls ON the street ( instead of: falls TO the street / utcaBA ) Or do I mix something here?

February 20, 2017

Martybet

Is it necessary for 'pedig' to follow masik here? could this not be 'pedig a masik'?

December 19, 2016

Gyeni1

'pedig a másik' implies that there is a cause and effect relation between the two events. It would suggest something similar as "One bird sat on the roof EVEN THOUGH the other fell to the street"

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.