1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "One of the birds sits on the…

"One of the birds sits on the roof, whereas the other one falls to the street."

Translation:Az egyik madár a tetőn ül, a másik pedig az utcára esik.

September 5, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

I have "esik az utcara". the order is different, but is it unacceptable? Since I am not sure I did not reported it


vvsey

Remember, whatever you put before the verb gets emphasized. So, "... a másik esik az utcára" will mean that "it is the other one that falls to the street", as opposed to the first one. So, you would use that word order in a situation like this:

Does the first bird fall to the street? - Az első madár esik az utcára?
No, the first bird sits on the roof, and the second one (is the one that) falls to the street. - Nem, az első madár a tetőn ül, és a második madár esik az utcára.


Krisbaudi

The correct Hungarian answer was: as utcáRA esik,
which I would translate with: falls ON the street ( instead of: falls TO the street / utcaBA ) Or do I mix something here?


Freddioso

"Sits on the roof" in English could surely be interpreted as "a tetőre ül", no?


ThisNameIsTaken_

It should accept "míg" at the beginning of the second part of the sentence since that would "whereas"


clairelanc3

I understand what you mean... but you can emphasize either that one is on the roof and the other one now on the street, or that one sits while the other one falls down. So the word order is still not explained.


GregWood15

Agreed. I went with "Az egyik madár ül a tetőn, a másik pedig esik az utcára.", thinking the more likely contrast would be between sitting and falling, rather than between being on the roof and onto the street.


Martybet

Is it necessary for 'pedig' to follow masik here? could this not be 'pedig a masik'?


Gyeni1

'pedig a másik' implies that there is a cause and effect relation between the two events. It would suggest something similar as "One bird sat on the roof EVEN THOUGH the other fell to the street"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.