"One of the birds sits on the roof, whereas the other one falls to the street."

Translation:Az egyik madár a tetőn ül, a másik pedig az utcára esik.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

I have "esik az utcara". the order is different, but is it unacceptable? Since I am not sure I did not reported it


vvsey

Remember, whatever you put before the verb gets emphasized. So, "... a másik esik az utcára" will mean that "it is the other one that falls to the street", as opposed to the first one. So, you would use that word order in a situation like this:

Does the first bird fall to the street? - Az első madár esik az utcára?
No, the first bird sits on the roof, and the second one (is the one that) falls to the street. - Nem, az első madár a tetőn ül, és a második madár esik az utcára.


Freddioso

"Sits on the roof" in English could surely be interpreted as "a tetőre ül", no?


Richard604037

There is no way of knowing that tetőn was required here and tetőre wasn't accepted. I have reported it. I see that this was raised 3 years ago but the issue remains.


Krisbaudi

The correct Hungarian answer was: as utcáRA esik,
which I would translate with: falls ON the street ( instead of: falls TO the street / utcaBA ) Or do I mix something here?


ThisNameIsTaken_

It should accept "míg" at the beginning of the second part of the sentence since that would "whereas"


clairelanc3

I understand what you mean... but you can emphasize either that one is on the roof and the other one now on the street, or that one sits while the other one falls down. So the word order is still not explained.


GregWood15

Agreed. I went with "Az egyik madár ül a tetőn, a másik pedig esik az utcára.", thinking the more likely contrast would be between sitting and falling, rather than between being on the roof and onto the street.


Martybet

Is it necessary for 'pedig' to follow masik here? could this not be 'pedig a masik'?


Gyeni1

'pedig a másik' implies that there is a cause and effect relation between the two events. It would suggest something similar as "One bird sat on the roof EVEN THOUGH the other fell to the street"


Richard604037

Az egyik madár a tetőre ül, a másik pedig az utcára esik. Not accepted and it's impossible to know what is wanted here, especially in view of the subject matter of this part of the course. I looked and immediately thought, tetőn or tetőre? There is no way of knowing. A real shame that both aren't accepted and I see that I raised exactly the same point a month ago.


GregWood15

"a tetőre ül (le)" conveys the act of sitting down on the roof, rather than remaining sitting there. The "-re" ending means "to on", rather than just being "on". Here the English is seen as implying that one bird has remained sitting where it had been before the other fell. You could, possibly, make an argument that the English might allow the interpretation of the first bird being in the act of sitting, however this course is fairly consistent in including "down" in the English when you are intended to make that interpretation.


Richard604037

This is the difficulty when translating from English to Hungarian. As soon as we're given ra/re we know what's wanted. If we only see sits on the roof, we don't. I think it would have been clearer if the English had used present continuous and said "is sitting on the roof." Equating that with movement and thus tetőre would have been more difficult, albeit not impossible.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.