"A régi könyvek barnák."

Translation:The old books are brown.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


Bilegdembe

Just a fun fact: In Mongolian language. Yellow is Sár (Шар), Brown is Bar (Бор) in Hungarian pronounciation :D

September 5, 2016

Hulk014

What a discovery! :D You deserve a lingot.

September 5, 2016

zozilencz

It should be: The old books are brown

September 19, 2016

weitzhandler

I have a general question about Hungarian, can this sentence be translated as "Old books are brown" omitting the article - meaning we talk about books in general? Is there a difference about describing things in Hungarian vs. English regarding this?

January 25, 2017

RyagonIV

You can do this, and it's probably intended as a general statement, consideing that old books were mostly wrapped in leather.

In English you usually formulate general statements with plural subject without an article: "Good children don't play in the streets." While in Hungarian you mostly use singular with an article: "A jó gyerek nem játszik az utcán." There are several other variants how you could form a general statement in ither language, but these are the most used ones.
Now, if we translated these two sentences literally in the respective other language, a difference of meaning would open up. "Good children don't play in the streets." - "Jó gyerekek nem játszanak az utcán." That means that there are good children who don't play in the streets, but it doesn't encompass all good children.
On the other hand: "A jó gyerek nem játszik az utcán." - "The good child doesn't play in the streets." This sounds in English like there is just one good child we're talking about, and again not the entirety of good children.

March 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.