"Are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Siettek?

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


AndrewC6

this exercise is to practice PLURAL conjugations, no?

September 5, 2016

JimmRepp

I encountered this exercise as part of a general practice in which it is not clear whether it is intended for singular or plural usage.

December 28, 2016

Hulk014

Sietsz? is in singular.

September 5, 2016

AndrewC6

yes, sietsz is 2nd person singular. The exercise was supposed to practice plural, at least I thought so...

September 5, 2016

RyagonIV

"Siettek?" is accepted as well.

September 12, 2016

pookie418247

Sietsz was not even a choice for me

August 24, 2018

RyagonIV

If you're using word tiles, the program might only give you the options for a different answer than the one you have in mind. Just the simple "You (are in a) hurry" can be translated as four different words, depending on who exactly the "you" is.

  • (Te) Sietsz. - singular, informal "you"
  • (Ti) Siettek. - plural, informal "you"
  • (Ön) Siet. - singular, formal "you"
  • (Önök) Sietnek. - plural, formal "you"
August 26, 2018

Elliott147989

Shut up and take my lingot! Seriously though, thanks :)

September 1, 2018

RockySimo

Real MVP righ here

December 4, 2018

teirdez

How I wondered. Köszönöm! I had started to associate -k with 1st person sing., but now I know to make the association -ok.

February 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Remember that Hungarian is subject to vowel harmony, so you usually have multiple suffixes for the same meaning. The usual suffixes for the 1st person singular (én) conjugations are -ok, -ek, -ök. The suffixes for 2nd person plural (ti) are -tok, -tek, -tök.

  • I hurry. - Sietek.
  • You hurry. - Siettek.
  • I am reading. - Olvasok.
  • You are reading. - Olvastok.
  • I am cooking. - Főzök.
  • You are cooking. - Főztök.
February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.