1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you in a hurry?"

"Are you in a hurry?"

Translation:Siettek?

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


AndrewC6

this exercise is to practice PLURAL conjugations, no?


JimmRepp

I encountered this exercise as part of a general practice in which it is not clear whether it is intended for singular or plural usage.


Hulk014

Sietsz? is in singular.


AndrewC6

yes, sietsz is 2nd person singular. The exercise was supposed to practice plural, at least I thought so...


RyagonIV

"Siettek?" is accepted as well.


pookie418247

Sietsz was not even a choice for me


RyagonIV

If you're using word tiles, the program might only give you the options for a different answer than the one you have in mind. Just the simple "You (are in a) hurry" can be translated as four different words, depending on who exactly the "you" is.

  • (Te) Sietsz. - singular, informal "you"
  • (Ti) Siettek. - plural, informal "you"
  • (Ön) Siet. - singular, formal "you"
  • (Önök) Sietnek. - plural, formal "you"

Elliott147989

Shut up and take my lingot! Seriously though, thanks :)


RockySimo

Real MVP righ here


teirdez

How I wondered. Köszönöm! I had started to associate -k with 1st person sing., but now I know to make the association -ok.


RyagonIV

Remember that Hungarian is subject to vowel harmony, so you usually have multiple suffixes for the same meaning. The usual suffixes for the 1st person singular (én) conjugations are -ok, -ek, -ök. The suffixes for 2nd person plural (ti) are -tok, -tek, -tök.

  • I hurry. - Sietek.
  • You hurry. - Siettek.
  • I am reading. - Olvasok.
  • You are reading. - Olvastok.
  • I am cooking. - Főzök.
  • You are cooking. - Főztök.

ReginaMtSa

Siettek translates to Are you guys in a hurry?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.