1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת העוגה הרביעית שלךָ!"

"זאת העוגה הרביעית שלךָ!"

Translation:That's your fourth cake!

September 5, 2016

17 Comments


genistv

"That cake is your fourth" does not sound incorrect to my ears, but I'm not an English native user...


TextuaryPlum

Yeah that's fine in English, it's just not excactly what the Hebrew is saying.


Larry824711

I believe that would be "העוגה הזאת היא הרביעית שלך".


mahchosek

Why is -this is your fourth cake- not acceptable?


Eromeon

From what I know, it should be.


Warpuniec

It is your fourth cake - is not accepted either.


danny912421

zot ha-ugá ha-revi'ít shelchá.


houthakker72

Do the final ה of … עוגה and the initial ה of הרביעית collapse into a single syllable ? (one of them sounds elided/dropped in the audio)


Annemarie0719

Thats a lot of cake! How would you say that's your fourth slice of cake?


danny912421

זאת חתיכת העוגה הרביעית שלך.


mtuJ4U

They need to correct this one


danny912421

What exactly do they need to correct?


Theresa754142

mtuJ, I think you are assuming that someone has taken or eaten four cakes, but maybe someone is shopping for a big gathering and after putting four cakes in his cart, his companion makes this remark.


BenDavid22

I believe that the correct translation is "This is your forth piece of cake". Because in English "forth cake" means whole cakes. The common understanding in Hebrew is that cake means a piece (slice) of cake.


ShaiGolomb

Why is "it is your fourth cake" not acceptable?


danny912421

They probably just haven't come round to adding it to the list of correct answers, since I'm guessing somebody did report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.