"זאת העוגה הרביעית שלךָ!"

Translation:That's your fourth cake!

September 5, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


genistv

"That cake is your fourth" does not sound incorrect to my ears, but I'm not an English native user...


TextuaryPlum

Yeah that's fine in English, it's just not excactly what the Hebrew is saying.


Larry824711

I believe that would be "העוגה הזאת היא הרביעית שלך".


mahchosek

Why is -this is your fourth cake- not acceptable?


Eromeon

From what I know, it should be.


Warpuniec

It is your fourth cake - is not accepted either.


danny912421

zot ha-ugá ha-revi'ít shelchá.


BenDavid22

I believe that the correct translation is "This is your forth piece of cake". Because in English "forth cake" means whole cakes. The common understanding in Hebrew is that cake means a piece (slice) of cake.


Hannah649004

What about cupcakes or cake bars or any other individual cakes? Is there a different word for these?


danny912421

A cupcake is קאפקייק, pronounced the same as in English, but I have no idea what a cake bar is.


ShaiGol

Why is "it is your fourth cake" not acceptable?


danny912421

They probably just haven't come round to adding it to the list of correct answers, since I'm guessing somebody did report it.


houthakker72

Do the final ה of … עוגה and the initial ה of הרביעית collapse into a single syllable ? (one of them sounds elided/dropped in the audio)


mtuJ4U

They need to correct this one


danny912421

What exactly do they need to correct?


Theresa754142

mtuJ, I think you are assuming that someone has taken or eaten four cakes, but maybe someone is shopping for a big gathering and after putting four cakes in his cart, his companion makes this remark.


Annemarie0719

Thats a lot of cake! How would you say that's your fourth slice of cake?


danny912421

זאת חתיכת העוגה הרביעית שלך.


Snezhi

Quick question - how come the definite article is in front of both words: 'cake' and 'fourth?' I googled it but so far haven't found an answer. Any help is appreciated!


danny912421

When you have an adjective that is attached to a noun (rather than being predictive), when the noun becomes definite, so does the adjective. The ordinal number here is an adjective.

Your fourth cake - העוגה הרביעית שלך

It's the same as the difference between these two examples:

The cake is tasty - העוגה טעימה

The tasty cake - העוגה הטעימה


Snezhi

Thank you both! Your comments are really helpful. I'm still wondering however when numbers should be considered an adjective and when they should be considered a noun. Based on some examples I have seen, I have no doubt that numbers are adjectives occasionally. But what I have read so far says that numbers from 2 onward are considered nouns and they form a סמיכות with the noun they modify (naturally, if they are a noun).

So I'm starting to form a theory but can you tell me if it sounds right: cardinal numbers are nouns and ordinal numbers are adjectives. Is that right? If so...

The four cakes are tasty - ארבע העוגות טעימות (noun, requires construct state) The fourth cake is tasty - העוגה הרביעית טעימה (adjective, requires definiteness matching)


danny912421

Yes, you are correct.


Snezhi

Thank you!!! It took me a while to get here. But this helps my head make sense of it all


Theresa754142

The word fourth is an adjective here. The fourth cake...Ha uga ha-revi’it.

The fast bat Ha-atalef ha-mahir. ‏העטלף המהיר.

Edited.


clairelanc3

It is your fourth cake. Why is it wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong. It must have been a glitch or something.

But my question to you is why do you keep asking all these questions, but never actually follow up on them. What's the point?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.