"Az orvos besiet az ebédlőbe."

Translation:The doctor hurries into the dining room.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


SedatKlc

if we write 'Az orvos siet az ebédlőbe', the meaning is incomplete?

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is incomplete. We don't know if the doctor arrives there. We only know that that doctor is on his/her way to the dining room.

If it is "besiet", then the doctor is entering the dining room right now.

September 18, 2016

Hulk014

i would rather say " Az orvos az ebédlőbe siet " But both seems good to me.

September 5, 2016

SedatKlc

as the noun in the object takes -be suffix, we should add -be suffix to verb?

September 5, 2016

Hulk014

You can add -be suffix to verb, but it's not necessary.

September 5, 2016

vvsey

It is not that kind of relationship. Here they just happen to be the same.

September 18, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

can siet also mean to rush, or is there a better word?

October 8, 2016

medocdionne

Why is "The doctor is hurrying into into the dining room", with "into" twice, a correct solution?

November 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.