1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos besiet az ebédlőbe."

"Az orvos besiet az ebédlőbe."

Translation:The doctor hurries into the dining room.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


SedatKlc

if we write 'Az orvos siet az ebédlőbe', the meaning is incomplete?


vvsey

Yes, it is incomplete. We don't know if the doctor arrives there. We only know that that doctor is on his/her way to the dining room.

If it is "besiet", then the doctor is entering the dining room right now.


Hulk014

i would rather say " Az orvos az ebédlőbe siet " But both seems good to me.


SedatKlc

as the noun in the object takes -be suffix, we should add -be suffix to verb?


Hulk014

You can add -be suffix to verb, but it's not necessary.


vvsey

It is not that kind of relationship. Here they just happen to be the same.


baldgymnastnurse

can siet also mean to rush, or is there a better word?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.