"A kutya visszanéz és befut az erdőbe."

Translation:The dog looks back and runs into the forest.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


guilth

this "in into" is so annoying

September 5, 2016

jzsuzsi

Is 'in into" correct in English, or it only exists in the Hungarian course creators' mind?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

It sounds wrong to me: redundant. "into" is basically "in" + "to", so already contains the "in" of "runs in".

September 5, 2016

jzsuzsi

Ok, I will report it when I run into it. (Or in into it :P)

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Argh :) (And yes, please do so!)

September 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It is wrong. But what I think is happening here is we are being given rhe literal translation to aid our understanding og Magyar. It can be annoying but without it we may sometimes struggle to see the relationship between the hungarian and the English.

    July 5, 2017

JmillsPaysBillls

    The wood? Is this sulposed to be thr woods?

    July 16, 2018

Raphi_K

    Yes, it's not like the dog is running into a plank!

    The wood - wood is an adjective used as a noun... The woods - woods noun synonymous with forest

    July 20, 2018

ipattorneyliza

    Any reason why not: "The dog is looking back and runs into the forest" ?

    April 24, 2017

peter933474

    He won't see where he is running to if he continuesly looking back

    July 20, 2017

Raphi_K

    No, no reason at all... In fact, it is clearer... to me it should always be "into the woods" not "into the wood" ...

    June 19, 2018

Raphi_K

    This really should be "...and runs into the forest" or "...and runs into the woods"

    June 19, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.