1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kutya visszanéz és befut a…

"A kutya visszanéz és befut az erdőbe."

Translation:The dog looks back and runs into the forest.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


guilth

this "in into" is so annoying


jzsuzsi
Mod

Is 'in into" correct in English, or it only exists in the Hungarian course creators' mind?


mizinamo

It sounds wrong to me: redundant. "into" is basically "in" + "to", so already contains the "in" of "runs in".


jzsuzsi
Mod

Ok, I will report it when I run into it. (Or in into it :P)


mizinamo

Argh :) (And yes, please do so!)


[deactivated user]

    It is wrong. But what I think is happening here is we are being given rhe literal translation to aid our understanding og Magyar. It can be annoying but without it we may sometimes struggle to see the relationship between the hungarian and the English.


Raphi_K

    This really should be "...and runs into the forest" or "...and runs into the woods"


JmillsPaysBillls

    The wood? Is this sulposed to be thr woods?


Raphi_K

    Yes, it's not like the dog is running into a plank!

    The wood - wood is an adjective used as a noun... The woods - woods noun synonymous with forest


ipattorneyliza

    Any reason why not: "The dog is looking back and runs into the forest" ?


Raphi_K

    No, no reason at all... In fact, it is clearer... to me it should always be "into the woods" not "into the wood" ...


peter933474

    He won't see where he is running to if he continuesly looking back

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.