"Εγώ θέλω να έχω μία γάτα."

Translation:I want to have a cat.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


Gerardd88

Is να a preposition that is necessary after want in this sentence or is να έχω an infinitive?

September 5, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Να έχω" is the subjunctive of the verb "έχω" (= have). After the verb "θέλω" you have to use either another verb in subjunctive (Θέλω να έχω μία γάτα) or the object of the sentence (Θέλω μία γάτα). :-)

September 5, 2016

Gerardd88

Wait, what?? Greek also has the subjunctive?! :( Thank you very much for the explanation :)

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

It does, but in modern spelling, the present subjunctive looks exactly like the present indicative, and the aorist subjunctive looks (nearly always) like the aorist stem (which you know from the aorist indicative = "simple past") with present indicative endings.

So it's a lot less formidable than e.g. in the Romance languages, where you have different vowels etc. in the subjunctive or where sometimes either the indicative or the subjunctive can be used after certain conjunctions depending on how sure you are etc.

May 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We might also equate it with "to" as in the English infinitive. However, in Greek, the verb is conjugated. Where in English we say: In Greek, the second verb follows the conjugation for the person. E.G. "He wants to get a dog." "You want to get a cat." Θέλει να πάρει ένα σκυλί. θέλετε να πάρετε μια γάτα.

September 5, 2016

Stergi3

All languages that have subjunctive include a subjunctive mood in their tree. I think that the Greek team has to think about it, if it is not too late, to include it in the tree. Unless you want to include it in an optional part. But we cannot tell that it is a mood under extinction, not used very much etc, as it is English. It makes the tree more difficult? Yes. But clarifies the use of it. Why did it happened? Because the Greek tree is much influenced by the reverse tree. The subjunctive mood should declared and examined thoroughly. Not in the a discussion board. It is one of minus in the Greek tree. Unless it is too late. :-(

April 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Stergi as you know we are firing up the new tree which means we can add whatever was neglected the first time around or remove whatever was not needed. We count on help from you all to know what to do to make the next tree as perfect as possible. We have a post where you can add all these ideas and we very much appreciate them. So, go over to this post here and give all your ideas.

April 6, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, I know this link, thanks! I posted some notes already.

Considering that a new tree needs much time to remain in the Incubator, the phases in order to get official one by Duolingo, etc, also that I don't know if there is another language with 2 trees, even those that have finished their tree very early and they have good and mature trees, I think that a subject like this can be integrated or should be integrated into this tree. Since many users have already finished this tree and try hard to integrate this tree, it is unfair to change it on the way to finish it, even impossible. Duolingo provided the bonus levels that are optional in some trees. So, I think it is too late to include subjunctive, a real mood in Greek Grammar that is used very frequently in Greek, and replaced the Ancient infinitive in Modern Greek. The reverse tree did not included it, as this mood is under extinction in English, so as for a Greek speaker it is not much damage if he/she does not know it.

So, there are two options: To include some phrases to the exercises in the most advanced subjects of the existing tree. And put complementary tips part about Subjunctive in these subjects. This solution has the disadvantage I described already for enhancing and extending the present tree, some have finished it. It is too late.

And second, to make another (optional) level in the existing tree too. I don't think it is realistic to wait for a new tree to learn Subjunctive, how it is used and what actually it is.

You know of course that Subjunctive is a difficult part in many languages, different declensions and tenses to be learned, i.e. Italian, and one needs much exercise to master its use, personally I found it difficult to pass and I don't feel I have finished with it so far.

No, I don't think it is realistic to make a new tree in the near future. Jaye, you are for a long time here, in Duolingo, to know how much realistic is to make a new tree in the near future. :-(

April 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed we do not expect to have a new tree overnight so it is wise to try to improve the one we have now. So, yes, we do need to get subjunctive in this course. What I am suggesting is that you give concrete examples of sentences that we can incorporate so as to introduce it. We do want you to also make an application so you can come join us. Is there a reason you haven't?

April 7, 2017

Stergi3

I would like very much to join you and help. I prefer to do it unofficially, as my fluency in English is not good enough, I do not have the real sense of the language, I am far from being sure about many English phrases. Being a member of the team is a demanding job, even a full time one, specially during the time immediately after the launch of the language tree and we are at this very stage. I think Duolingo had been upgraded the Greek tree too fast to the official version, before completing the corrections and become a mature tree. It happened to other languages too. The reason? I think it is their business plan. Am I perfectionist? I could say yes, because I love the Greek language, it is important to extend and expand it, a long term effort, because it enriches human culture, as it did during the period of Renaissance. I compare the days we are living with that period of history, the humanity needs to discover again humanism, as did during that period. Of course I speak for the Greek language as an entity, from the Ancient times till today.

It is important too for the Greek origin people in the US and Australia or everywhere on Earth to learn Greek.

And of course for the millions​ of tourists who go or will go to Greece.

Anyway I am here!!! And I can help.

Thanks for your efforts and your words to me! :)

April 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Your last message was what I'd call "bitter-sweet" bitter because you will not be a full team member. We respect your wishes of course. We also know that you will be there when things get knotty to help us untangle the problems.

It iis so wise also in all your in-depth views of Duo and what would be needed to help our course (or any course) reach a high level. That includes your insight into the upgrading of the tree too soon...we had 2018 in mind... with all its combined problems that we might have managed to solve if we had had more time.

Yes, these are Renaissance times and the Greek language again will be at the forefront. Knowing that you are with us gives us added strength and initiative and we are grateful. We will continue to make the course starting from the present form and then the new tree the best we can and knowing you'll be available gives us strength. Thank you for all you have done, do and we know will do.

April 7, 2017

scarcerer

A new tree (or tree 2.0) generally refers to an updated version of the current one. Sometimes it's just a couple of skills (Spanish, French) and sometimes a lot more (I think German) but never a fully new incubated tree. I am all for a new Subjunctive skill or two in the Greek tree depending on it's difficulty and frequency of usage.

April 30, 2017

mizinamo

Modern Greek no longer has an infinitive.

So clauses that would use an infinitive in other languages have to use a finite verb in Greek -- this is literally something like "I want that I have a cat".

(And dictionaries list verbs not under the infinitive which doesn't exist, but under the "I" form -- technically, "first person singular present indicative", e.g. έχω for "have", literally "I have".)

May 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.