1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ θέλω να έχω μία γάτα."

"Εγώ θέλω να έχω μία γάτα."

Translation:I want to have a cat.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


Gerardd88

Is να a preposition that is necessary after want in this sentence or is να έχω an infinitive?


panagiotis_ts

"Να έχω" is the subjunctive of the verb "έχω" (= have). After the verb "θέλω" you have to use either another verb in subjunctive (Θέλω να έχω μία γάτα) or the object of the sentence (Θέλω μία γάτα). :-)


Gerardd88

Wait, what?? Greek also has the subjunctive?! :( Thank you very much for the explanation :)


mizinamo

It does, but in modern spelling, the present subjunctive looks exactly like the present indicative, and the aorist subjunctive looks (nearly always) like the aorist stem (which you know from the aorist indicative = "simple past") with present indicative endings.

So it's a lot less formidable than e.g. in the Romance languages, where you have different vowels etc. in the subjunctive or where sometimes either the indicative or the subjunctive can be used after certain conjunctions depending on how sure you are etc.


Sraddhaman

I really don't understand all this. What's the difference between "I want a cat" and "I want to have a cat" ? I daren't try writing it in Greek :-( I thought that this section was about prepositions, not the subjunctive case. I'm bewildered again.


jaye16
Mod

The proposition, in this case, is "να". The sentence happens to be subjunctive but you only need to know how to express the English sentence in Greek.


jaye16
Mod

We might also equate it with "to" as in the English infinitive. However, in Greek, the verb is conjugated. Where in English we say: In Greek, the second verb follows the conjugation for the person. E.G. "He wants to get a dog." "You want to get a cat." Θέλει να πάρει ένα σκυλί. θέλετε να πάρετε μια γάτα.


Stergi3

All languages that have subjunctive include a subjunctive mood in their tree. I think that the Greek team has to think about it, if it is not too late, to include it in the tree. Unless you want to include it in an optional part. But we cannot tell that it is a mood under extinction, not used very much etc, as it is English. It makes the tree more difficult? Yes. But clarifies the use of it. Why did it happened? Because the Greek tree is much influenced by the reverse tree. The subjunctive mood should declared and examined thoroughly. Not in the a discussion board. It is one of minus in the Greek tree. Unless it is too late. :-(


jaye16
Mod

Stergi as you know we are firing up the new tree which means we can add whatever was neglected the first time around or remove whatever was not needed. We count on help from you all to know what to do to make the next tree as perfect as possible. We have a post where you can add all these ideas and we very much appreciate them. So, go over to this post here and give all your ideas.


Stergi3

Yes, I know this link, thanks! I posted some notes already.

Considering that a new tree needs much time to remain in the Incubator, the phases in order to get official one by Duolingo, etc, also that I don't know if there is another language with 2 trees, even those that have finished their tree very early and they have good and mature trees, I think that a subject like this can be integrated or should be integrated into this tree. Since many users have already finished this tree and try hard to integrate this tree, it is unfair to change it on the way to finish it, even impossible. Duolingo provided the bonus levels that are optional in some trees. So, I think it is too late to include subjunctive, a real mood in Greek Grammar that is used very frequently in Greek, and replaced the Ancient infinitive in Modern Greek. The reverse tree did not included it, as this mood is under extinction in English, so as for a Greek speaker it is not much damage if he/she does not know it.

So, there are two options: To include some phrases to the exercises in the most advanced subjects of the existing tree. And put complementary tips part about Subjunctive in these subjects. This solution has the disadvantage I described already for enhancing and extending the present tree, some have finished it. It is too late.

And second, to make another (optional) level in the existing tree too. I don't think it is realistic to wait for a new tree to learn Subjunctive, how it is used and what actually it is.

You know of course that Subjunctive is a difficult part in many languages, different declensions and tenses to be learned, i.e. Italian, and one needs much exercise to master its use, personally I found it difficult to pass and I don't feel I have finished with it so far.

No, I don't think it is realistic to make a new tree in the near future. Jaye, you are for a long time here, in Duolingo, to know how much realistic is to make a new tree in the near future. :-(


jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed we do not expect to have a new tree overnight so it is wise to try to improve the one we have now. So, yes, we do need to get subjunctive in this course. What I am suggesting is that you give concrete examples of sentences that we can incorporate so as to introduce it. We do want you to also make an application so you can come join us. Is there a reason you haven't?


mizinamo

Modern Greek no longer has an infinitive.

So clauses that would use an infinitive in other languages have to use a finite verb in Greek -- this is literally something like "I want that I have a cat".

(And dictionaries list verbs not under the infinitive which doesn't exist, but under the "I" form -- technically, "first person singular present indicative", e.g. έχω for "have", literally "I have".)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.