Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

Translation:Don't you have ties?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

The semicolon at the end really threw me off, and I translated it as a statement (you don't have neckties) instead of a question.

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

Yeah in Greece we use ";" instead of "?"

2 years ago

DanielJReynolds

Now I get it!

1 year ago

LaBasseCollette

Why is " Haven't you any ties? " right but "haven't you any neckties? " wrong? They should both be right.

1 year ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

It's nice that a tie is KPABAT (kravat) in Russian and kravatti in Finnish. :D

7 months ago

Constanza99442

looks shocked

6 months ago

david992632

Where the any comes from?

5 months ago

AnneNixon2

I don't think "Have you no ties?" should be wrong - different way of saying the same thing.

3 months ago

Elena928951

All the other times that "γραβάτες" is used, it is translated as "ties", not,"neck ties". Why was it marked incorrect?

2 weeks ago