"Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

Translation:Don't you have ties?

September 5, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

The semicolon at the end really threw me off, and I translated it as a statement (you don't have neckties) instead of a question.

September 5, 2016

ApostolosB4

Yeah in Greece we use ";" instead of "?"

September 5, 2016

DanielJReynolds

Now I get it!

March 14, 2017

Chuck502519

Other than punctuation (which doesn't exist in a "what you hear" exercise) and inflection (which is unreliable in machine-generated speech), is there a difference between the question and the statement?

June 19, 2019

konosp

What do you mean by inflection?

June 19, 2019

troll1995

It's only inflection that makes a difference. IRL it's easy to understand. TTS programs are not accurate, that's true.

June 19, 2019

LaBasseCollette

Why is " Haven't you any ties? " right but "haven't you any neckties? " wrong? They should both be right.

February 10, 2017

Rk5I3

It's nice that a tie is KPABAT (kravat) in Russian and kravatti in Finnish. :D

February 16, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Yes, the Cyrillic script derives from monks of the Byzantine empire and so the roots of the Russian alphabet are in Greek and from there Russian will inevitably have connections to Greek words at times.

November 12, 2018

Constanza99442

looks shocked

April 10, 2018

david992632

Where the any comes from?

May 6, 2018

AnneNixon2

I don't think "Have you no ties?" should be wrong - different way of saying the same thing.

July 5, 2018

Elena928951

All the other times that "γραβάτες" is used, it is translated as "ties", not,"neck ties". Why was it marked incorrect?

September 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.