"Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

Translation:Don't you have ties?

2 years ago

10 Comments


Snommelp

The semicolon at the end really threw me off, and I translated it as a statement (you don't have neckties) instead of a question.

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

Yeah in Greece we use ";" instead of "?"

2 years ago

DanielJReynolds

Now I get it!

1 year ago

LaBasseCollette

Why is " Haven't you any ties? " right but "haven't you any neckties? " wrong? They should both be right.

2 years ago

Rk5I3

It's nice that a tie is KPABAT (kravat) in Russian and kravatti in Finnish. :D

1 year ago

AniOhevYayin

Yes, the Cyrillic script derives from monks of the Byzantine empire and so the roots of the Russian alphabet are in Greek and from there Russian will inevitably have connections to Greek words at times.

4 months ago

Constanza99442

looks shocked

11 months ago

david992632

Where the any comes from?

10 months ago

AnneNixon2

I don't think "Have you no ties?" should be wrong - different way of saying the same thing.

8 months ago

Elena928951

All the other times that "γραβάτες" is used, it is translated as "ties", not,"neck ties". Why was it marked incorrect?

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.