"Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

Translation:Don't you have ties?

September 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rk5I3

It's nice that a tie is KPABAT (kravat) in Russian and kravatti in Finnish. :D


AniOhevYayin

Yes, the Cyrillic script derives from monks of the Byzantine empire and so the roots of the Russian alphabet are in Greek and from there Russian will inevitably have connections to Greek words at times.


ivb74

A tie in Russian is ГАЛСТУК (galstuk). КРОВАТЬ (pronounced as kravat) is a bed


Teo-C

In romanian is cravata


ClaudioGui207834

And it is "cravatta" in Italian ...


Snommelp

The semicolon at the end really threw me off, and I translated it as a statement (you don't have neckties) instead of a question.


ApostolosB4

Yeah in Greece we use ";" instead of "?"


Chuck502519

Other than punctuation (which doesn't exist in a "what you hear" exercise) and inflection (which is unreliable in machine-generated speech), is there a difference between the question and the statement?


troll1995

It's only inflection that makes a difference. IRL it's easy to understand. TTS programs are not accurate, that's true.


konosp

What do you mean by inflection?


LaBasseCollette

Why is " Haven't you any ties? " right but "haven't you any neckties? " wrong? They should both be right.


Gosia861310

And in Polish we have a word "krawat" which sounds similar to "γραβάτα"


Elena928951

All the other times that "γραβάτες" is used, it is translated as "ties", not,"neck ties". Why was it marked incorrect?


D_..

Why was it marked incorrect?

Since no one can see your answer but you, we can't tell what the problem might have been. You'll need to copy and paste the whole answer in your comment, or ideally post a link to a screenshot.
If you find that an alternative answer is missing, and you have checked your answer for typos, grammar etc. please submit a report using the REPORT button and selecting 'My answer should be accepted'.


mantzios

I thought this should read "You do not have any ties", but the fact that someone explained the semicolon is the question mark, makes me understand the syntax

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.