1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

"Δεν έχεις γραβάτες;"

Translation:Don't you have ties?

September 5, 2016

14 Comments


Snommelp

The semicolon at the end really threw me off, and I translated it as a statement (you don't have neckties) instead of a question.


ApostolosB4

Yeah in Greece we use ";" instead of "?"


Chuck502519

Other than punctuation (which doesn't exist in a "what you hear" exercise) and inflection (which is unreliable in machine-generated speech), is there a difference between the question and the statement?


troll1995
Mod

It's only inflection that makes a difference. IRL it's easy to understand. TTS programs are not accurate, that's true.


konosp

What do you mean by inflection?


Rk5I3

It's nice that a tie is KPABAT (kravat) in Russian and kravatti in Finnish. :D


AniOhevYayin

Yes, the Cyrillic script derives from monks of the Byzantine empire and so the roots of the Russian alphabet are in Greek and from there Russian will inevitably have connections to Greek words at times.


ivb74

A tie in Russian is ГАЛСТУК (galstuk). КРОВАТЬ (pronounced as kravat) is a bed


Teo-C

In romanian is cravata


LaBasseCollette

Why is " Haven't you any ties? " right but "haven't you any neckties? " wrong? They should both be right.


david992632

Where the any comes from?


Elena928951

All the other times that "γραβάτες" is used, it is translated as "ties", not,"neck ties". Why was it marked incorrect?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.