"Το αυγό είναι πάνω σε ένα πιάτο."

Translation:The egg is on a plate.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Is πάνω σε a construction for on as a whole? What is the function of the both words here? Both are translated as on.

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

Ιf you are going to use πάνω σε there is a high chance you will follow it up with έναν/μια/ένα because you are not talking about something really spesific, like on the example above the egg is on a (random) plate. If a mother were to make an egg for her kid she would probably say: "Το αυγό είναι πάνω στο πιάτο" meaning 'The egg is on the plate', hopefully this answered your question

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I think you're explaining why there is an article there but what I meant was the structure of this πάνω σε.

2 years ago

papageorge20

Πάνω is actually an adverb in greek. Sometimes followed by a preposition, sometimes not. I can't think of any general rule on how πάνω (with or without a preposition) is translated in english, but here are some examples anyway.
Πάνω στο τραπέζι - On the table.
Πάνω από το κεφάλι σου - Above your head.
Πάνω από μία ώρα - Over an hour.
Σήκω πάνω - Get up.

2 years ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

In Greek we usually say "μέσα σε ένα πιάτο" rather than "πάνω".

1 year ago

ChristineckaK
ChristineckaK

Just wondering, does someone know the reason for ω in πάνω? :)

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

No reason, it is the adverb επάνω=ancient prep. Επί ( on) + άνω (up)

1 year ago

Melissa922759

English=upon?

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.