"Το αυγό είναι πάνω σε ένα πιάτο."

Translation:The egg is on a plate.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


YPSILONZ

In Greek we usually say "μέσα σε ένα πιάτο" rather than "πάνω".

October 8, 2017

Gerardd88

Is πάνω σε a construction for on as a whole? What is the function of the both words here? Both are translated as on.

September 5, 2016

ApostolosB4

Ιf you are going to use πάνω σε there is a high chance you will follow it up with έναν/μια/ένα because you are not talking about something really spesific, like on the example above the egg is on a (random) plate. If a mother were to make an egg for her kid she would probably say: "Το αυγό είναι πάνω στο πιάτο" meaning 'The egg is on the plate', hopefully this answered your question

September 5, 2016

Gerardd88

I think you're explaining why there is an article there but what I meant was the structure of this πάνω σε.

September 5, 2016

papageorge20

Πάνω is actually an adverb in greek. Sometimes followed by a preposition, sometimes not. I can't think of any general rule on how πάνω (with or without a preposition) is translated in english, but here are some examples anyway.
Πάνω στο τραπέζι - On the table.
Πάνω από το κεφάλι σου - Above your head.
Πάνω από μία ώρα - Over an hour.
Σήκω πάνω - Get up.

September 18, 2016

ChristineckaK

Just wondering, does someone know the reason for ω in πάνω? :)

June 4, 2017

Stergi3

No reason, it is the adverb επάνω=ancient prep. Επί ( on) + άνω (up)

June 26, 2017

Melissa922759

English=upon?

August 10, 2017

Christina473851

Why is it sometimes πανω απο and other times πανω σε?

March 7, 2019

D_..
Mod

Πάνω από means above. ;)

March 7, 2019

Christina473851

thankyou very much for clearing up my understanding on this point.

March 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.