"ocean"

Translation:ωκεανός

2 years ago

6 Comments


FrancineKa1

why isn't it thalassa?

2 years ago

panayiotis4

Thalassa refers to the sea while okeanos refers to the ocean.

2 years ago

julesmGGF
julesmGGF

Would it be grammatically correct to put an omicron/add an article here as well?

7 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Only if you do it in both languages. It's not a phrase; just a word translation. ;)

7 months ago

renancam

What's the difference between omega and omicron?

2 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
G.Georgopoulos
Mod

As far as their pronunciation is concerned, none. "Ο", however, can be part of the diphthongs "-οι-", which makes an "i" sound, and "-ου-", which makes a "u" sound.

The most fundamental orthography rule in the usage of "ω" is that, whenever a verb ends in an "-o" sound (that is, in the 1st person singular), it's always spelled with an "ω" ;)

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.