"ocean"

Translation:ωκεανός

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


FrancineKa1

why isn't it thalassa?

September 15, 2016

panayiotis4

Thalassa refers to the sea while okeanos refers to the ocean.

October 15, 2016

julesmGGF

Would it be grammatically correct to put an omicron/add an article here as well?

March 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Only if you do it in both languages. It's not a phrase; just a word translation. ;)

    March 9, 2018

renancam

    What's the difference between omega and omicron?

    July 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    As far as their pronunciation is concerned, none. "Ο", however, can be part of the diphthongs "-οι-", which makes an "i" sound, and "-ου-", which makes a "u" sound.

    The most fundamental orthography rule in the usage of "ω" is that, whenever a verb ends in an "-o" sound (that is, in the 1st person singular), it's always spelled with an "ω" ;)

    July 30, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.