"Το δείπνο είναι κεφτές."

Translation:The dinner is a meatball.

2 years ago

26 Comments


LinguDemo

That meatball better be big.

2 years ago

jaimiesomers
Plus

I would say that the sentence is not English-sounding at all. Dinner is a meatball, maybe. Very unnatural.

2 years ago

Drachmatikal

"The dinner is a meatball" sounds unnatural to me, anyone else?

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

The main reason this sentence feels a little unnatural to me is because they used the world δείπνο instead of βραδινό, since they both mean the same thing but δείπνο is quite a formal world , which you wouldn't hear if you were eating a meatball. It also bugs me that it's a meatball and not meatballs (κεφτέδες) since there is no way you are going to have just a meatball for dinner, the sentence: Το βραδινό είναι κεφτέδες, the dinner is meatballs, is something you could potentially hear

2 years ago

Drachmatikal

I agree, but how would the word meatball could be incorparated as one meatball to teach the singular? Maybe as "there is one meatball on the pasta?"

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it seems a really strict diet. Particularly at the beginning, the sentences don't have much meaning. Later, you get a richer diet (pardon the pun). :)

2 years ago

Kags

I guess it depends how large that one meatball is ...

2 years ago

JacobPast177

2 years ago

Drachmatikal

lol thank you for your insight.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Δείπνο is the main meal of the day which in Greece, as in many southern European countries, is usually eaten in the afternoon. So, βραδινό (the evening meal) is not an issue. As for have "a meatball" just see Jacob's image.

1 year ago

jfbecks17

We would never say this in English.

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Well, as an English teacher I'd have to say that it is a strange sentence indeed. But with many years of experience in various countries, I've learned to "never say never".

That aside I'll also point out that our mission here is to help the learner understand the Greek. In addition, I'll draw your attention to the comments on this page in which we explain more than once that we are aware that the Greek is an odd sentence but that we are unable to alter it at this phase and have reported it.

We are now working on a new tree where we hope to correct this and other odd sentences.

But the image of the meatball is pretty good I think.

1 year ago

lloydismyname

I think the problem is that in English there may be no good, uniform way of saying this, and it differs quite a bit between context and indeed British and American English. Presuming I've understood the meaning of the Greek (and ignoring the singular, as it would not be used in this way in English), options could be: - It's meatballs for dinner - Dinner will be meatballs - The meal consists of meatballs Still problematic in Duolingo, as they all sort of fail to provide a direct enough translation to fit the format.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

You've made quite a good analyis of why this sentence fails to meet the standards needed here. All your alternatives would be fine if it weren't for it being "one meatball". I've already reported this for review but I think the next step would be to ask if it could be removed. Thank you, your help is appreciated and we hope to hear from you again.

2 years ago

ayanalekac

Can someone explain why there is no ενα befor the single κεφτες?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

I' d say someone slipped up. I think we were going for something along the lines of "The dinner is chicken." This sentence will be replaced or at least edited in the new tree.

1 year ago

GenevieveLaurin

Is the pronunciation right, here? That word δείπνο really sounds like "ziggno" to my ears. I know π is sometimes pronounced other than "p", but this time, it's really different than what I've gotten used to.

11 months ago

jaye16
Mod

"δείπνο" sounds correct. It is pronounced: "THEEP no" with of course the Greek δ as in "the" not soft as in "thin". To listen to the word pronounced by a native speaker try here:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Also, these online dictionary sites have good pronunciation options:

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/greek-english/%CE%B4%CE%B5%CE%AF%CF%80%CE%BD%CE%BF

https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#el/en/%CE%B4%CE%B5%CE%AF%CF%80%CE%BD%CE%BF

https://www.bing.com/translator/?from=he&to=el&text=%CE%B4%CE%B5%CE%AF%CF%80%CE%BD%CE%BF

11 months ago

Jon345104

......Meatballs

6 months ago

jaye16
Mod

This is one of those strange, fully statements that pop up on Duo. It actually says "κεφτές" which is a/one meatball. So, either it's a really big meatball, or someone is on a diet. But it's not plural "meatballs".

6 months ago

Walt1965

Remember the WWII song ´One meatball, without spaghetti ...´ - ? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56MQBE5RVr4 I´m off to the Greek island again - see you all at the beginning of November. Γεια σας!

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

You and I might possibly be the only ones who remember that song. But it does fit here. How that sentence became part of the course I don't know but it's become a mascot. Thanks for the link it's a great reminder and should be our course anthem. :-)

Hope you have a great time on the island. Looking forward to talking again soon. Γεια σας!

4 months ago

Richard804204

The English translation you are requesting sounds comical to a native ear.

3 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Duo is noted for its funny, whimsical sentences. There are whole sites on the net with them.

3 months ago

RossBanerjee

What's the difference between κεφτές και κεφτεδάκια?

1 week ago

jaye16
Mod

They are basically the same. The suffix "...άκι singular "...άκια" plural creates the diminutive. "παιδί" > "παιδάκι", etc it's commonly used even when something is not smaller. "Φέρε με λίγο νεράκι, παπακαλώ." "Bring me a little water, please." So we have both "a little" and "νεράκι", but what you mean is simply "Bring me some water, please." We can add "...άκι" to nearly anything...it makes it more casual, more idiomatic. We use it a lot!

Look at the photo above with the granny and the "κεφετδάκι" not really a small one at all. It translates to:.."Granny, I'm not very hungry. Give me one little meatball." and Granny replies..."It's ready dear." (my sweet).

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.