"e Eleni"

Translation:ε Ελένη

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Oh, now I see. It's as LeksWinter says: the letter "ε" and "Ελένη" as an example of the sound.

September 5, 2016

nzng

must be Η (η) Ελενη???

September 5, 2016

Alexander_Rais

It's actually just the letter epsilon plus the name Eleni. In order to be η Ελένη, it should have said just Eleni o "the Eleni", though the latter sound terrible in English.

September 5, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

eleni in roman characters was accepted

September 17, 2016

Werdert45

Isn't ε Ελενη, Greece in English?

October 20, 2016

Jason342532

Why not η Ελένη? haha

November 10, 2016

TheHoloSeraph

When do i use η and when ι exactly? I am kinda confused...

January 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Your confusion is understandable. This sentence is trying to reinforce the letter "e" and the word "Ελένη" was used to show how the "e" appears in a word. We could have used "εγώ" or "έδεσμα" or "έκει" or any other word beginning with the letter "ε".

"Ηη" means "the" and yes, we use the article "the" before names in Greek. There are 3 articles: ο/oi->masculine singular/plural, η/oi->feminine singular/plural, το/τα -> neuter singular/plural. Please note these refer to the grammatical gender of the word not the person/thing it refers to.

In addition, I must mention that this sentence was deleted from the course some months ago. Did you find it in a Strengthen Skill exercise? For further views of the alphabet please read the Tips & Notes in the unit. See on the top left of the page.

January 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.