"Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:A child eats a sandwich.

2 years ago

5 Comments


idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

I sure hope that it's not a Bernie Sandwich!

2 years ago

jdberry300
jdberry300

Where is the N sound coming from in "sandwich?" the sigma is the s, the alpha is the a, and the VT is the D, right?

10 months ago

Dabaka93

This is something I don't get in Greek. Yes, ντ should be "d", but many times they pronounce "nd". Not even my Greek friends could tell me why...

2 months ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

Ντ is "d" in the begging of the word. Ντ in the word is pronounced as "nd" (more appropriate) or "d" (less appropriate).

2 months ago

mprhusker

ν

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.