"Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:A child eats a sandwich.

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


idkhbtfm

I sure hope that it's not a Bernie Sandwich!

September 5, 2016

jdberry300

Where is the N sound coming from in "sandwich?" the sigma is the s, the alpha is the a, and the VT is the D, right?

November 21, 2017

Dabaka93

This is something I don't get in Greek. Yes, ντ should be "d", but many times they pronounce "nd". Not even my Greek friends could tell me why...

July 27, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Ντ is "d" in the begging of the word. Ντ in the word is pronounced as "nd" (more appropriate) or "d" (less appropriate).

July 27, 2018

mprhusker

ν

June 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.