1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτ…

"Ένα παιδί τρώει ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:A child eats a sandwich.

September 5, 2016

4 Comments


idkhbtfm

I sure hope that it's not a Bernie Sandwich!


JDSamurai

Where is the N sound coming from in "sandwich?" the sigma is the s, the alpha is the a, and the VT is the D, right?


Dabaka93

This is something I don't get in Greek. Yes, ντ should be "d", but many times they pronounce "nd". Not even my Greek friends could tell me why...


troll1995
Mod

Ντ is "d" in the begging of the word. Ντ in the word is pronounced as "nd" (more appropriate) or "d" (less appropriate).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.