"A game"

Translation:Ένα παιχνίδι

2 years ago

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

So "παιχνίδι" can mean "game" or "toy"?

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

Yep παιχνίδι can mean both

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, interesting...what different kinds of "games" is this word used for? Would "Monopoly" (the board game) be ένα παιχνίδι? What about a football match on television? Or when children play "hide and seek"?

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

Monopoly is considered ένα παιχνίδι but to be more specific you could call it ένα επιτραπέζιο παιχνίδι (a board game) επί = on,(το) τραπέζι = table. You can say to your friends "Ας δούμε το παιχνίδι" = "Let's watch the game" or "Ας δούμε τον αγώνα" (αγώνας translates to fight/match). And finally, yes hide and seek is considered ένα παιχνίδι as well. It's also used between male (mostly) friends as a way to say "I want to get to a relationship with her", "Θέλω να κάνω παιχνίδι μαζί της". Θέλω = want, κάνω = do, μαζί = with, της = her Electronic games are also considered παιχνίδια Hope this helped

2 years ago

giorgo2
giorgo2

Monopoly would be referred as an επιτραπέζιο which is the exact translation of a board game. The other two examples about a match on television or hide and seek are translated as παιχνίδι . Hope it helped!

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

It helped very much- Ευχαριστώ!

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.