"Γεια σου και ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:Hello and thank you!

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Since "γεια σου" is used as both a greeting and a farewell, could this not also mean 'Goodbye and thank you"?

September 5, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it could also mean that, we just tend to translate goodbye as αντίο, but you are totally correct. Γειά σου means literally "health to you" so it is used for both hello and bye! :)

September 5, 2016

Dami.ly

Ohh, that's something new to me. Didn't know γειά σού is also used as bye, thought just as "hello". xD

Well thanks for sharing that, I appreciate it. :]

March 31, 2018

HuiMeiquan

I prefer to use χαίρε. Then again.... I am quite old fashioned XD

October 18, 2018

ZachLang23

Ευχαριστώ is pronounced a little fast. Is it just me?

February 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.