1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γεια σου και ευχαριστώ!"

"Γεια σου και ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:Hello and thank you!

September 5, 2016

16 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Since "γεια σου" is used as both a greeting and a farewell, could this not also mean 'Goodbye and thank you"?


troll1995

Yes, it could also mean that, we just tend to translate goodbye as αντίο, but you are totally correct. Γειά σου means literally "health to you" so it is used for both hello and bye! :)


[deactivated user]

    Ohh, that's something new to me. Didn't know γειά σού is also used as bye, thought just as "hello". xD

    Well thanks for sharing that, I appreciate it. :]


M946964

    When do you use "Γεια σου" and when "Γεια σας"? (I probably spelled it wrong, but I know it has ς in the end. Λυπάμαι


RaleighStarbuck

    You spelled them both correctly- the difference is basically a distinction of formality- "γεια σου" is used when speaking to a family member, friend, or someone you know well who is a similar age as you or younger, while "γεια σας" is used when speaking to someone you don't know well, is older, or in general someone whom you wish to show respect. Keep in mind that the greeting literally means "health to you" and so the "to you" part is the "σου" or "σας" I hope that helps.


M946964

    It helps a lot. Ευχαριστώ!


RaleighStarbuck

    Παρακαλώ! I realize I should have mentioned that σας is plural as well, so you would also use γεια σας when greeting a group of people- literally "health to you (all)"


M946964

    Got it! Thanks :D


HuiMeiquan

    I prefer to use χαίρε. Then again.... I am quite old fashioned XD


ZachLang2006

    Ευχαριστώ is pronounced a little fast. Is it just me?


zde544703

    Not writing an exclamation mark at the end of the sentence should not be taken as a mistake, I believe.


Andrew211782

    As Γεια is "Hi/hello", and σου is "you", why can't we get away with "Hello you" as a translation of the whole thing?


Vemund75118

    Ευχαριστώ to me looks like a verb in 1. person singularis. Does it mean " I thank(you)?


troll1995

    Yes, it means I thank you. Ευχαριστούμε is "we thank you" for example. :)


Lasse432657

    Hmmm, don't like getting wrong for saying goodbye.... Hurts my pride... Hmmm

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.