"הדשא של השכן ירוק יותר."

Translation:The neighbor's grass is greener.

September 5, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kutjul

Is this ever used idiomatically, like the grass is always greener on the other side?


tamarw

That's how Duolingo is translating it (if you don't go into the discussion).


Donald288745

The word neighbor's is missing from the list of words.


Janis559500

You should see "the neighbor" as the clue for shakhen, and the clue "of" for shel. "Of the neighbor" is the way of making possessive = Neighbor's. So "the grass of the neighbor" = the neighbor's grass


BenDavid22

Wow, that was odd. The word "neighbor" was missing and the translation was similar to an American idiom. The "grass is greener" implies someone else's situation is better than your own.


TeribleT

Ha'deshe shel ha'shachen yarok yoter.


JordanJay1948

Duolingo doesn't provide the word "neighbour" as an option and translates this into:-

"the grass on the other side is greener"

That is not the way it literally translates at all and it doesn't seem to teach it as an idiom of the expression in English "the grass is greener on the other side". 14/2/22


Snommelp

There are two versions of this sentence, and the only difference is that the other one includes "always." Y'all just aren't going to let me go on autopilot, are you? :-P


joelnaqqar

Where does tamid go? Between shakhen and yaroq?


IngeborgHa14

Yes: הַדֶּ֫שֶׁא שֶׁל הַשָּׁכֵן תָּמִיד יָרֹק יוֹתֵר


absjbk29

would יותר ירוק be acceptable as well?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, יוֹתֵר can stand behind or before the noun it modifies without change in meaning or register.


chocolatandante

I wrote it correctly and was marked wrong. It's very frustrating.


GhofObaid

The grass of the neighbor is more green

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.