"לשיח הזה יש ריח טוב."

Translation:This bush has a good smell.

September 5, 2016

8 Comments


kutjul

Wouldn't it be this bush has A good smell? In the word selection exercise it was just this bush has good smell...that doesn't sound right in English.

September 5, 2016

CAA15

Yes, that is bad English. The noun needs an indefinite article (a). The funny thing is, my English mind simply inserted the 'a' in the sentence, so I didn't notice until you pointed it out.

September 6, 2016

joelnaqqar

Problem solved, it gave me: A good smell...

June 25, 2017

Hava_Dorit

Yay! The word "scent" is also accepted! (The bush could have flowers on it that give it a scent...they grow in my part of Yerushalayim, near the forest.)

Thank you, Duolingo!

February 3, 2019

MichaelSch634214

good smell, nice smell. Seems a trifling difference to me.

December 12, 2017

philop98

Does ריח come from German „riechen“ (=to smell)?

February 11, 2018

roderickbl

Unlikely. The word also occurs in Arabic and Aramaic

July 13, 2018

ChickenRunner02

כמו אמר שטיפן ווייצלער.

December 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.