1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לשיח הזה יש ריח טוב."

"לשיח הזה יש ריח טוב."

Translation:This bush has a good smell.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


kutjul

Wouldn't it be this bush has A good smell? In the word selection exercise it was just this bush has good smell...that doesn't sound right in English.


CAA15

Yes, that is bad English. The noun needs an indefinite article (a). The funny thing is, my English mind simply inserted the 'a' in the sentence, so I didn't notice until you pointed it out.


joelnaqqar

Problem solved, it gave me: A good smell...


Hava_Dorit

Yay! The word "scent" is also accepted! (The bush could have flowers on it that give it a scent...they grow in my part of Yerushalayim, near the forest.)

Thank you, Duolingo!


MichaelSch634214

good smell, nice smell. Seems a trifling difference to me.


Janis559500

Just to let you guys know, I put in "This bush has a good fragrance," but they marked it wrong. I flagged (reported) it.


philop98

Does ריח come from German „riechen“ (=to smell)?


roderickbl

Unlikely. The word also occurs in Arabic and Aramaic


ChickenRunner02

כמו אמר שטיפן ווייצלער.


Mabel544786

Could טוב be translated as "pleasant" in this context?


pepe660492

so, it wasnt pee...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.