"Hot bread."

Translation:לחם חם.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carolhaycock1

Does the noun always come before the adjective?


bar_an

Yes. The only exception I can think of right now is cardinal numbers. ("שני לחמים" and not "לחמים שניים").


Carolhaycock1

Thank you for responding, I am just starting and many things have to be learned all at once.


bar_an

בהצלחה! :)


CarolMarks4

Cant I input phonetically as I don't have an Ivrit keyboard?


danny912421

No. You have to have a Hebrew keyboard. You can download one, or use a virtual one.


CarolMarks4

How can I add an Ivrit keyboard?


CatherinedeF

There are instructions and links in the Hebrew discussion forum - the welcome one


mburnash

Can your give me a pronunciation?


CatherinedeF

I'm a complete beginner - is the literal translation 'bread hot'? I got the right words, but was marked wrong; so I'm wondering if this is why.


danny912421

Yes, that's the literal translation, but you have to take grammar into account when translating. In Hebrew, adjectives always come after the noun they modify, and in English they come before it. So, even though in Hebrew you have "bread hot", you still have to translate that as "hot bread" into English.


CatherinedeF

Thanks, that’s what I thought, but wanted to check:)


Arnold1914

In this regard, Hebrew is like spanish. We say Pan caliente,not caliente pan, like in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.