"Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van."

Translation:The earring that is there is expensive.

September 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hulk014

That earring over there is expensive.


eminens2

Yes, accepted it. 2020.12.25.


JereArmen

Is "That earring is expensive that is over there" actually correct?


-BigWayne19-

------- correct enough. it sounds a little clunky but totally comprehensible . . .

Big 29 sep 20


JereArmen

Yeah, clunky. Sometimes those translations turn out that way in order to preserve a closer relationship to the Hungarian so they will be accepted. Thanks.


GerSzej

which should be accepted, reported


Rka46820

Is the English language having the same rule for "earring" that the Hungarian? => Items going by pair referred to using the singular?

Because I wrote "earrings" in my translation, assuming that generally you buy a pair of them, and it was wrong...


-BigWayne19-

...Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van...

------- should be, "those earrings that are there, are expensive " . . .

6 feb 19


CliveWilto

The audio with this phrase is confusing as the whole sentance is spoken at a constant speed, whereas in reality there is a comma pause after drága


Richard604037

I haven't tried this but wonder if it works. "That earring there is expensive." That's how I would be likely to say it in my native English. We don't need to say "that is there" and would be most unlikely to do so.


azureblu1

I posted the correct answer and was told it was wrong??


-BigWayne19-

------ if you want us to help figure out what happened, please copy it and post it here . . .

Big 25 dec 20


Rolf465454

better: that earring, which is there, is expensive

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.