1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyi…

"Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van."

Translation:The earring that is there is expensive.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


Hulk014

That earring over there is expensive.


GerSzej

which should be accepted, reported


Rka46820

Is the English language having the same rule for "earring" that the Hungarian? => Items going by pair referred to using the singular?

Because I wrote "earrings" in my translation, assuming that generally you buy a pair of them, and it was wrong...


BigWayne19

...Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van...

------- should be, "those earrings that are there, are expensive " . . .

6 feb 19


CliveWilto

The audio with this phrase is confusing as the whole sentance is spoken at a constant speed, whereas in reality there is a comma pause after drága


azureblu1

I posted the correct answer and was told it was wrong??


Rolf465454

better: that earring, which is there, is expensive

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.