"Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van."

Translation:The earring that is there is expensive.

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


Hulk014

That earring over there is expensive.

September 5, 2016

GerSzej

which should be accepted, reported

September 5, 2016

Rka46820

Is the English language having the same rule for "earring" that the Hungarian? => Items going by pair referred to using the singular?

Because I wrote "earrings" in my translation, assuming that generally you buy a pair of them, and it was wrong...

November 22, 2018

BigWayne19

...Az a fülbevaló drága, amelyik ott van...

------- should be, "those earrings that are there, are expensive " . . .

6 feb 19

February 6, 2019

azureblu1

I posted the correct answer and was told it was wrong??

September 4, 2018

Rolf465454

better: that earring, which is there, is expensive

February 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.