1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the red pajamas?"

"Where are the red pajamas?"

Translation:Hol van a piros pizsama?

September 5, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

why is hol vannak a piros pizsamak rejected?


vvsey

Why indeed. It should be accepted.


RobFerguso

Itt még miért nem "hol vannak a piros pizsamak"?


karmic59

What is the rule for the placement of "van" and "vannak" in a sentence? Sometimes it is placed last and sometimes it is near the beginning of a sentence or phrase.


LelandSun

When there is a question word (such as “Hol” in this case), the main verb needs to follow immediately.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.