"Where are the red pajamas?"

Translation:Hol van a piros pizsama?

September 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

why is hol vannak a piros pizsamak rejected?


vvsey

Why indeed. It should be accepted.


RobFerguso

Itt még miért nem "hol vannak a piros pizsamak"?


karmic59

What is the rule for the placement of "van" and "vannak" in a sentence? Sometimes it is placed last and sometimes it is near the beginning of a sentence or phrase.


LelandSun

When there is a question word (such as “Hol” in this case), the main verb needs to follow immediately.


Andy689486

The English sentence is in the plural but the Hungarian answer options are in the singular. Makes no sense.


mizinamo

The English sentence is in the plural but the Hungarian answer options are in the singular. Makes no sense.

You're right -- it is pretty bizarre that English insists on using the plural for items with two parts such as "pants, trousers, pyjamas, scissors, spectacles, pliers". (But why is "bra" singular?)

Much more logical in Hungarian, where all those are singular.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.