"Vocês sabem que eu as amo."

Translation:You know I love them.

February 8, 2014

28 Comments


JCMcGee

"Y'all" is best translation of VOCÊS.... It's very USA, but it works best and Duo accepts it.

June 12, 2014

bbeeco

"Y'all" is an expression from the southern states, not for all of the USA.

April 23, 2015

brjaga

That's right, here in Philly we say "youse guys"

May 5, 2015

ABEpps

You have more flags than the UN. I aspire to be you.

February 5, 2016

cesco43

I'd say pick one and get good at it first

May 11, 2017

eziza

I'm from Orlando. We say 'you guys' just as often as y'all because Orlando's a suburban area and a little less prone to southern slang.

July 30, 2015

Lyijykyna

In Scotland they say 'yous'/'youse'. Clearly, English language is screaming for the plural you! Someone should finally introduce it as a proper word in official dictionary, make it consistent to all the English speaking countries, and translations + learning of new languages is gonna be easier! Sometimes it may be quite confusing, as most languages have the plural 'you'. Anyone know why English doesn't?

August 2, 2016

brjaga

English used to have a singular you (thou/thee) and a plural one (ye/you). In time, ye also came to be used as a formal singular you (like French "vous" or Russian "вы"). Eventually, it won out over "thou" entirely, and the case distinction was lost, regularizing "ye" to "you" in all contexts.

August 2, 2016

AharonEffe

funny 'cuz I'm in newyork not the south and I hear Y'all all the time, tho white people traditionally said You'se or you'se guys.

July 14, 2015

emeyr

Y'all is associated with the southern American states (SAE) and with AAVE.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%27all

July 5, 2017

Arturo639756

It's actually very CSA.

April 29, 2019

saschambaer

Could "as" also mean "you" in this context, or only "them"?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

It also means you-plural. (for a feminine group).

February 9, 2014

saschambaer

Yeah, that's what I meant. Thanks :)

February 9, 2014

jonnycc

Can you say "... que eu amo vocês" instead, if you want to make it clear who you are referring to? It seems like the direct pronouns are ambiguous at times.

September 9, 2018

KauanSC

let's think up a context. Vocês sabem que eu as amo. You know I love you.

João is an old man who's about to die, he looks at his daughters and say: vocês sabem que eu AS AMO OR Vocês sabem que eu amo VOCÊS.

Vocês sabem que eu as amo. You know I love them( feminine it could be two girls for instance)

João is talking to Maria about not letting their girls go out tonight. João is maria's husband/João is the husband of Maria = João é o marido de Maria.

Maria, you know I love them, but they can't go out tonight it's too dangerous. Maria, você sabe que eu as amo, mas elas não podem sair esta noite, é muito perigoso!

I hope it helps, besides let me know if you notice any mistakes made by me while I was typing it.

June 25, 2016

joatmoo

I wrote "you know that I love them". Should this not be interchangeable with "you know I love them"?

March 10, 2018

emeyr

Of course.

March 10, 2018

alabamaslamma

I think I made a mistake but Duolingo accepted my answer. I wrote "You know that I love you". In English, it means something different from "You know that I love them". Can the two phrases be used interchangeably? Please advise.

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Please check the thread directly above started by saschambaer and Paulenrique's reply. They talked specifically about why "you" could be accepted.

I'm not Brazilian, but at least in Portugal we'd use the pronoun "vos" for "you" instead of "as". I'm not sure if you are being taught these pronouns at all, but in case you happen to read something in EP and you find "vos", at least you'll have the memory of having read it somewhere :)

August 3, 2015

dmschantz

What is the difference between 'as' and 'lhes'?

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

It is related to what we call "direct and indirect object pronouns".

Refer to these pages for more information:

July 23, 2016

emeyr

Formal Portuguese:

as = you (plural) /them (feminine) - direct object pronoun
lhes = you (plural) /them - indirect object pronoun

I saw them yesterday and gave them a ride to school.
Eu as vi ontem e [eu] lhes dei uma carona para escola.

July 22, 2017

Hector290697

I have a REALLY good question since my airport receives lots of Brazilian visitors everyday. To my Spanish speaking brethren, I tell them "El equipaje de mano se las pueden llevar"/"You can take your carry on luggage". Since Spanish and Portuguese are practically sisters, can I say, "As malas de malo se lhes podem levar"? Or is it supposed to be "As malas de malo se as podem levar"? Muito brigado pela qualquer resposta. Eu amo o Portuguese.

November 20, 2017

Paulenrique

A natural way would be "Você pode levar as malas de mão" and "As malas de mão podem ser levadas".

November 20, 2017

mn3mGAVE

I clearly hear the duoLingo woman say : "voce sabe que eu os amo"... It's hard to disntinguish "as" and "os", and that woman plays it hard...

May 4, 2018

emeyr

These pronouns are classified as "átonos" and are unstressed, so they are difficult to hear. Most speakers of BrP don't use them. Instead, they use the colloquial "eles/elas" after the verb when referring to the 3rd person plural or use the pronome "você[s]" for the 2nd person.

September 9, 2018

tammy237873

In response to those of you in the US and Scotland talking about plural forms for you in English, I'm from north east England and its also perfectly normal there to say 'yous' :)

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.