"I can take something for you."

Translation:Mogę coś wziąć dla ciebie.

September 5, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

What would be a correct way to incorporate cię instead of ciebie here?

"Mogę wziąć cię coś."?


Jellei

There's none. Although it's Genitive, and "cię" is also a Genitive option, it will not work here at all. I don't know how to explain why, unfortunately.

You can change the construction to Dative and it will be almost exactly what you wrote: "Mogę wziąć ci coś", "Mogę wziąć tobie coś".


va-diim

So cię is never used after dla? Only ciebie?


immery

you never use cię and all "short forms" after preposition.


Jellei

Yes, that's for sure.


BrianH71

The way I was taught was that when it follows a preposition, ciebie is used instead of cię. So it's: "Szukam cię" and "Nie lubię cię" but "Idę do ciebie" and "Jestem obok ciebie" and "To jest dla ciebie", for example. There may be other reasons ciebie is used instead of cię in the Genitive, but certainly following a preposition is a major one. This exact same thing happens in Accusative as well.


stephan1111

I switched the two words wziąć and coś, and it marked me as almost correct. I was trying to follow word order based on the english translation. Is this wrong? Is there a proper word order in polish?


VarHyid

I've heard people say both - "coś wziąć" and "wziąć coś" often enough that it's hard to tell which is correct, though in this particular sentence "coś wziąć" does sound more natural to me. If you'd switch them in this sentence when speaking, probably no one would notice.

It may not be the case in other sentences, though. For example: "Jeśli to ci się nie podoba, mogę wziąć coś innego" (If you don't like this, I can take something else) - in this case you could not switch "wziąć" with "coś", that would be definitely incorrect.


IvesAB

Is it wrong to say "Mogę wziąć dla was coś"? I tried this to avoid having the pronoun at the end but it didn't work


va-diim

If you say it that way, you're emphasizing coś


IvesAB

Hmm so the "neutral" form of this phrase does need the pronoun at the end?


Jellei

It's tricky business with those pronouns. Perhaps the best way is "Mogę coś dla was wziąć".


alik1989

I think, putting it at the end is not a big deal here, because, it's not an (in)direct object, but a prepositional construction.


IvesAB

Hmm is that so? If so it makes life easier


Donna648996

I wrote: ""Mogę wziąć ci coś", (which I see below is the 'Dative' construction), but it is indicating a Wrong Word was used and giving the correct result as: mogę wziąć coś dla was.? Am I missing something?


Jellei

I think it sounds a bit too colloquial to accept, and also if I used it, I would say "Mogę ci coś wziąć". But the meaning seems the same.


va-diim

Because it's wziąć dla ciebie. That's a different meaning than wziąć ci. "For you" vs. "to you."


Kendra800150

In what situations would one use simple wziąć here vs. a prefixed version such as zabrać or a prepositional phrase such as wziąć ze sobą?


Julia604611

We learned in a previous sentence to use za ciebie if it means 'instead of you'. Does that not work here?


Jellei

It's not an impossible interpretation, but frankly, if you haven't asked, it wouldn't even cross my mind to read "take something for you" this way... in what situation would you use that?


VarHyid

Imagine your grandma comes to visit you and tries to pick up her huge luggage. You see this and tell her: "I can take that (for you)"... as in you can carry the luggage instead of her.


Jellei

Yeah, but it's "that", not "something"... although we can imagine "something" as "one of the bags". I still don't think I'd say "za ciebie" in Polish then. I'd just say "Mogę coś wziąć", probably...


Julia604611

Like say you see someone carrying a bunch of things and struggling and you want to offer to help carry some of it. I actually think this sentence always means 'instead of you' in English, otherwise we might say 'I can grab/pick up/bring something for you' At least where I'm from...


alik1989

You are right. Upon further consultation, I decided to replace this exercise. The core meaning of both sentences doesn't seem to match.


Jellei

Yes, the translation of "wziąć" here should probably be "get". Or maybe indeed "grab" or one of the other ones you mentioned.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.