"I can take something for you."

Translation:Mogę coś wziąć dla ciebie.

September 5, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

What would be a correct way to incorporate cię instead of ciebie here?

"Mogę wziąć cię coś."?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

There's none. Although it's Genitive, and "cię" is also a Genitive option, it will not work here at all. I don't know how to explain why, unfortunately.

You can change the construction to Dative and it will be almost exactly what you wrote: "Mogę wziąć ci coś", "Mogę wziąć tobie coś".

October 27, 2016

va-diim

So cię is never used after dla? Only ciebie?

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that's for sure.

October 27, 2016

va-diim

Dzięki

October 27, 2016

immery

you never use cię and all "short forms" after preposition.

October 27, 2016

stephan1111

I switched the two words wziąć and coś, and it marked me as almost correct. I was trying to follow word order based on the english translation. Is this wrong? Is there a proper word order in polish?

September 5, 2016

VarHyid

I've heard people say both - "coś wziąć" and "wziąć coś" often enough that it's hard to tell which is correct, though in this particular sentence "coś wziąć" does sound more natural to me. If you'd switch them in this sentence when speaking, probably no one would notice.

It may not be the case in other sentences, though. For example: "Jeśli to ci się nie podoba, mogę wziąć coś innego" (If you don't like this, I can take something else) - in this case you could not switch "wziąć" with "coś", that would be definitely incorrect.

September 5, 2016

Donna648996

I wrote: ""Mogę wziąć ci coś", (which I see below is the 'Dative' construction), but it is indicating a Wrong Word was used and giving the correct result as: mogę wziąć coś dla was.? Am I missing something?

January 26, 2018

Jellei

I think it sounds a bit too colloquial to accept, and also if I used it, I would say "Mogę ci coś wziąć". But the meaning seems the same.

February 6, 2018

va-diim

Because it's wziąć dla ciebie. That's a different meaning than wziąć ci. "For you" vs. "to you."

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.