1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He finally arrived at the ho…

"He finally arrived at the hotel."

Translation:Él finalmente llegó al hotel.

February 5, 2013

39 Comments


littleinu

Why does "por fin" not also work


scottann

why not : llegó finalmente al hotel ?


Casiquire

Perhaps finalmente needs to be first for the meaning to be the same.


RebeccaAnd311553

It think it doesn't work because it's not specific enough.


neven26

Él finalmente llegó en el hotel? why is this wrong if this translation is offered by duolingo?


Katyenok

a el (al) = at the

en el = in the


GaiusAugustus

Earlier, in the question "he stayed at the hotel" they wanted me to use "en el hotel"
Why is that different than this situation?


Katyenok

Because staying at the hotel and arriving at the hotel are different "ats", being at a place will always be "en", but going to a place, arriving at a place, etc. will always be "al/a la".


MystyrNile

Because llegar implies movement.


Casiquire

A in this context means to or toward, and en is more like at or in. I hope this helps!


bl1zl3er

Because to express a direction you use á. You could say Él finalmente está en el hotel, but that is because "en" is location.


PhillipStanley

Why is "por fin" incorrect since it means the same as finalmente?


Hucklebeary

why does this not use a reflexive form? i.e.

Él finalmente se llegó al hotel

I mean, if he arrived, he himself arrived... so why not use se?


ellenmelon84

I made the same error, would love an explanation too.


Hucklebeary

it's been a while since I posted this but I've since come to a better understanding of "reflexive" since I posted this so hopefully I can help you to understand better as well.

When we first encounter the idea of the reflexive we're presented with the concept of "when someone is doing something to themselves" Then we're usually presented with the concept of lavar - to wash and the reflexive lavarse to wash oneself.

  • lavar - to wash (non-reflexive)
  • lavarse - to wash oneself (reflexive)

  • he washes the car - él lava el coche

  • he washes himself - se lava (o él se lava)

This, as I've come to realize, can be misleading because we tend to start thinking in terms of "if the person is doing it themselves" and forgetting that it has to be done TO themselves. So in this case we think "well, he himself is arriving so why not the reflexive?".

What cleared it up for me was the more literal explanation of "The verb becomes reflexive when the object and the subject are the same". This in simplest terms is "when the action of the verb remains with or gets applied to(done to) the subject performing the action"

It can be a bit confusing if you only think in terms of "does (to) oneself" when you get to things like "sentir" because you yourself are the only one that can do the "feeling" lol. It would seem to me something like that can ONLY be reflexive. I mean, you can't FEEL something on someone elses behalf so it has to be the subject "feeling" for themselves. You can feel something for someone/thing in the sense of feeling something towards that thing or person, but it's still you doing the feeling.

So, in this example, yes, he himself is arriving, but he's arriving at the hotel. The action of arriving is being applied to the hotel. The subject is arriving at the object and the object is not the subject.

he(subject) - arrived(verb) - at(preposition) - the hotel(object)

Therefore, not reflexive :)


Kazmax1

Very helpful! Many thanks, Hucklebeary. I've sent you a Lingot :-)


Hucklebeary

Gracias y de nada! I'm glad it helped :).


ellenmelon84

Oh, many thanks! This is very helpful. Two lingots for you!


Hucklebeary

oh, thank you so much :)


sckman

Great explanation!


Hucklebeary

Gracias, glad it was of help to you :).


AdventurGrl

I wrote 'Él llegó finalmente al hotel' and it was marked incorrect. I am reporting it.


thilac

why is this not correct: llegó finalmente al hotel


babybrotherangel

it wasn't accepted from me


Kazmax1

Nor was it accepted from me.


josef.kore

I have the same issue and have reported it


carolina15234

It is correct, but in this case you are talking about someone, him.


DanVaud

I answered "Él llegó al hotel por último.", and it was counted wrong?


Lyarra

In lesson #4 of this section 'vino' was used as 3rd person singular 'arrived' - something about a mother just arriving yesterday - BUT - now in this practice - Duolingo does not accept 'vino' for arrived. Why? Thanks (I answered 'Finalmente él vino al hotel.')


Casiquire

Venir is to come, llegar is to arrive. There are many situations where they are interchangeable, just like English, but there are also many when they are not. When you're talking about traveling you tend to use arrive and llegar: I arrived in Zagreb at 11, I arrived at the hotel, come pick me up at the arrivals. Come is a bit more personal: come to my house, I came home late, I came to the same job every day.


estradoss

la opción uno es un caso de sujeto tácito


Nan110683

I think my version was correct: For fin e(with accent) leg(con accent) en el hotel

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.