"He finally arrived at the hotel."

Translation:Él finalmente llegó al hotel.

February 5, 2013

40 Comments


littleinu

Why does "por fin" not also work

March 17, 2013

ttbaby9

It works now

February 7, 2016

scottann

why not : llegó finalmente al hotel ?

August 17, 2013

Casiquire

Perhaps finalmente needs to be first for the meaning to be the same.

June 17, 2015

RebeccaAnd311553

It think it doesn't work because it's not specific enough.

February 9, 2016

neven26

Él finalmente llegó en el hotel? why is this wrong if this translation is offered by duolingo?

February 5, 2013

Katyenok

a el (al) = at the

en el = in the

February 24, 2013

MystyrNile

*al

November 15, 2013

Katyenok

right, edited it

November 16, 2013

GaiusAugustus

Earlier, in the question "he stayed at the hotel" they wanted me to use "en el hotel"
Why is that different than this situation?

June 25, 2014

Katyenok

Because staying at the hotel and arriving at the hotel are different "ats", being at a place will always be "en", but going to a place, arriving at a place, etc. will always be "al/a la".

July 1, 2014

MystyrNile

Because llegar implies movement.

June 25, 2014

Casiquire

A in this context means to or toward, and en is more like at or in. I hope this helps!

June 17, 2015

bl1zl3er

Because to express a direction you use á. You could say Él finalmente está en el hotel, but that is because "en" is location.

February 5, 2013

PhillipStanley

Why is "por fin" incorrect since it means the same as finalmente?

May 10, 2013

ttbaby9

It works now

February 7, 2016

PhillipStanley

I thank you.

February 8, 2016

Hucklebeary

why does this not use a reflexive form? i.e.

Él finalmente se llegó al hotel

I mean, if he arrived, he himself arrived... so why not use se?

July 31, 2014

ellenmelon84

I made the same error, would love an explanation too.

August 26, 2014

Hucklebeary

it's been a while since I posted this but I've since come to a better understanding of "reflexive" since I posted this so hopefully I can help you to understand better as well.

When we first encounter the idea of the reflexive we're presented with the concept of "when someone is doing something to themselves" Then we're usually presented with the concept of lavar - to wash and the reflexive lavarse to wash oneself.

  • lavar - to wash (non-reflexive)
  • lavarse - to wash oneself (reflexive)

  • he washes the car - él lava el coche

  • he washes himself - se lava (o él se lava)

This, as I've come to realize, can be misleading because we tend to start thinking in terms of "if the person is doing it themselves" and forgetting that it has to be done TO themselves. So in this case we think "well, he himself is arriving so why not the reflexive?".

What cleared it up for me was the more literal explanation of "The verb becomes reflexive when the object and the subject are the same". This in simplest terms is "when the action of the verb remains with or gets applied to(done to) the subject performing the action"

It can be a bit confusing if you only think in terms of "does (to) oneself" when you get to things like "sentir" because you yourself are the only one that can do the "feeling" lol. It would seem to me something like that can ONLY be reflexive. I mean, you can't FEEL something on someone elses behalf so it has to be the subject "feeling" for themselves. You can feel something for someone/thing in the sense of feeling something towards that thing or person, but it's still you doing the feeling.

So, in this example, yes, he himself is arriving, but he's arriving at the hotel. The action of arriving is being applied to the hotel. The subject is arriving at the object and the object is not the subject.

he(subject) - arrived(verb) - at(preposition) - the hotel(object)

Therefore, not reflexive :)

August 26, 2014

Kazmax1

Very helpful! Many thanks, Hucklebeary. I've sent you a Lingot :-)

August 26, 2014

Hucklebeary

Gracias y de nada! I'm glad it helped :).

December 18, 2014

ellenmelon84

Oh, many thanks! This is very helpful. Two lingots for you!

August 27, 2014

Hucklebeary

oh, thank you so much :)

December 18, 2014

sckman

Great explanation!

December 18, 2014

Hucklebeary

Gracias, glad it was of help to you :).

December 18, 2014

AdventurGrl

I wrote 'Él llegó finalmente al hotel' and it was marked incorrect. I am reporting it.

February 26, 2015

DavidGilling

Same!

July 3, 2017

neven26

Thanks guys

February 24, 2013

thilac

why is this not correct: llegó finalmente al hotel

March 25, 2013

Rondinella01

It is!

April 3, 2013

babybrotherangel

it wasn't accepted from me

July 15, 2014

Kazmax1

Nor was it accepted from me.

August 16, 2014

josef.kore

I have the same issue and have reported it

December 29, 2014

carolina15234

It is correct, but in this case you are talking about someone, him.

May 24, 2016

DanVaud

I answered "Él llegó al hotel por último.", and it was counted wrong?

July 6, 2014

Lyarra

In lesson #4 of this section 'vino' was used as 3rd person singular 'arrived' - something about a mother just arriving yesterday - BUT - now in this practice - Duolingo does not accept 'vino' for arrived. Why? Thanks (I answered 'Finalmente él vino al hotel.')

June 8, 2013

Casiquire

Venir is to come, llegar is to arrive. There are many situations where they are interchangeable, just like English, but there are also many when they are not. When you're talking about traveling you tend to use arrive and llegar: I arrived in Zagreb at 11, I arrived at the hotel, come pick me up at the arrivals. Come is a bit more personal: come to my house, I came home late, I came to the same job every day.

June 17, 2015

estradoss

la opción uno es un caso de sujeto tácito

March 27, 2016

Nan110683

I think my version was correct: For fin e(with accent) leg(con accent) en el hotel

September 22, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.