"He finally arrived at the hotel."

Translation:Él finalmente llegó al hotel.

5 years ago

40 Comments


littleinu
littleinu

Why does "por fin" not also work

5 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

It works now

2 years ago

scottann

why not : llegó finalmente al hotel ?

5 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Perhaps finalmente needs to be first for the meaning to be the same.

3 years ago

RebeccaAnd311553

It think it doesn't work because it's not specific enough.

2 years ago

neven26
neven26

Él finalmente llegó en el hotel? why is this wrong if this translation is offered by duolingo?

5 years ago

Katyenok
Katyenok

a el (al) = at the

en el = in the

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

*al

5 years ago

Katyenok
Katyenok

right, edited it

5 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Earlier, in the question "he stayed at the hotel" they wanted me to use "en el hotel"
Why is that different than this situation?

4 years ago

Katyenok
Katyenok

Because staying at the hotel and arriving at the hotel are different "ats", being at a place will always be "en", but going to a place, arriving at a place, etc. will always be "al/a la".

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Because llegar implies movement.

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

A in this context means to or toward, and en is more like at or in. I hope this helps!

3 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Because to express a direction you use á. You could say Él finalmente está en el hotel, but that is because "en" is location.

5 years ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

Why is "por fin" incorrect since it means the same as finalmente?

5 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

It works now

2 years ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

I thank you.

2 years ago

Hucklebeary

why does this not use a reflexive form? i.e.

Él finalmente se llegó al hotel

I mean, if he arrived, he himself arrived... so why not use se?

4 years ago

ellenmelon84

I made the same error, would love an explanation too.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

it's been a while since I posted this but I've since come to a better understanding of "reflexive" since I posted this so hopefully I can help you to understand better as well.

When we first encounter the idea of the reflexive we're presented with the concept of "when someone is doing something to themselves" Then we're usually presented with the concept of lavar - to wash and the reflexive lavarse to wash oneself.

  • lavar - to wash (non-reflexive)
  • lavarse - to wash oneself (reflexive)

  • he washes the car - él lava el coche

  • he washes himself - se lava (o él se lava)

This, as I've come to realize, can be misleading because we tend to start thinking in terms of "if the person is doing it themselves" and forgetting that it has to be done TO themselves. So in this case we think "well, he himself is arriving so why not the reflexive?".

What cleared it up for me was the more literal explanation of "The verb becomes reflexive when the object and the subject are the same". This in simplest terms is "when the action of the verb remains with or gets applied to(done to) the subject performing the action"

It can be a bit confusing if you only think in terms of "does (to) oneself" when you get to things like "sentir" because you yourself are the only one that can do the "feeling" lol. It would seem to me something like that can ONLY be reflexive. I mean, you can't FEEL something on someone elses behalf so it has to be the subject "feeling" for themselves. You can feel something for someone/thing in the sense of feeling something towards that thing or person, but it's still you doing the feeling.

So, in this example, yes, he himself is arriving, but he's arriving at the hotel. The action of arriving is being applied to the hotel. The subject is arriving at the object and the object is not the subject.

he(subject) - arrived(verb) - at(preposition) - the hotel(object)

Therefore, not reflexive :)

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Very helpful! Many thanks, Hucklebeary. I've sent you a Lingot :-)

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Gracias y de nada! I'm glad it helped :).

3 years ago

ellenmelon84

Oh, many thanks! This is very helpful. Two lingots for you!

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

oh, thank you so much :)

3 years ago

sckman

Great explanation!

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Gracias, glad it was of help to you :).

3 years ago

AdventurGrl

I wrote 'Él llegó finalmente al hotel' and it was marked incorrect. I am reporting it.

3 years ago

DavidGilling

Same!

1 year ago

neven26
neven26

Thanks guys

5 years ago

thilac
thilac

why is this not correct: llegó finalmente al hotel

5 years ago

Rondinella01

It is!

5 years ago

babybrotherangel

it wasn't accepted from me

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Nor was it accepted from me.

4 years ago

josef.kore

I have the same issue and have reported it

3 years ago

carolina15234

It is correct, but in this case you are talking about someone, him.

2 years ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

I answered "Él llegó al hotel por último.", and it was counted wrong?

4 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

In lesson #4 of this section 'vino' was used as 3rd person singular 'arrived' - something about a mother just arriving yesterday - BUT - now in this practice - Duolingo does not accept 'vino' for arrived. Why? Thanks (I answered 'Finalmente él vino al hotel.')

5 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Venir is to come, llegar is to arrive. There are many situations where they are interchangeable, just like English, but there are also many when they are not. When you're talking about traveling you tend to use arrive and llegar: I arrived in Zagreb at 11, I arrived at the hotel, come pick me up at the arrivals. Come is a bit more personal: come to my house, I came home late, I came to the same job every day.

3 years ago

estradoss
estradoss

la opción uno es un caso de sujeto tácito

2 years ago

Nan110683

I think my version was correct: For fin e(with accent) leg(con accent) en el hotel

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.