1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tigris felnéz az emberre a…

"A tigris felnéz az emberre a fán."

Translation:The tiger is looking up at the person in the tree.

September 5, 2016

10 Comments


Ka.Nie

Is ember only masculine? If masculine or feminine, then person is the correct translation.


_paranoia_

Person is indeed the correct translation. (Duolingo has this problem in several places, however.)


vvsey

While "ember" can be any gender, many times it is understood to be a man. A woman would be specified as such. But this is just a usage thing, not a rule.


Wazav94

In my opinion ember means both human and man. In this case rather human because it states that it is a human being and not an animal that the tiger look up at. But person is good if we use it in the same meaning.

For example: 'Ecce Homo!' 'Behold the man!' 'Íme az ember!'

And there is also the sexist joke (Szekler phrase): 'A sör nem ital, az asszony nem ember, a medve nem játék.' 'beer is not a beverage, women are not men/human, you should not play with bears:'


_paranoia_

So many problems with this one. "The tiger looks up at the person in the tree."

Report, report.


vvsey

I think, currently the person it the tiger's role model.


Krisbaudi

??? The tiger looks UP, ON the man ON the tree? How is this possible, if the tiger is standing under the tree? Was it not the almighty kindergarten teacher?


BetsyLowe

The man/person climbed up the tree to escape the tiger, and the tiger looks up at him hungrily.


[deactivated user]

    I think maybe néz used with -ra, re might be a bit like "looks upon" in (slightly archaic) English. Vv sey?


AndrewTiho1

    Ember vagy a no? - frequent question in HU )

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.