"Μιλάμε για την οικογένεια μας."

Translation:We are talking about our family.

September 5, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merrydholl

May I ask why 'για' and not 'σχετικά με'? Thanks!


AntoineHel1

I am wondering the same thing...


creyesm1992

I also have the same question


G.Georgopoulos

For anyone having the same question, click here.


Tsikriteas

Τhat link doesn't work for me


D_..

The link is https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17897486?comment_id=33968265. Edit: If you have trouble loading it, delete everything from ? onward. The thread will load but it won't take you to the specific comment by G.Georgopoulos, you'll have to identify the most relevant of his on the page.


volkan.ers1

Can't we translate this sentence as "We are talking for our family"? Or, If we want to say "for" here instead of "about", how should we build the sentence?


D_..

Yes, you could translate it as "we are talking on behalf of our family", although it's not the most obvious meaning without any context. There are other ways to say on behalf of.


ApostolosB4

It would be exaclty the same since both for & about translate to για


kaartje

we are talking to our family is incorrect, but I do not know whether my translation is wrong, or my english is bad ;-)


Stergi3

In this case it would be στην οικογένειά μας


MarksAndSpencer-

How would you say "We are talking about our families" as though we are from separate families?


jaye16

"Μιλάμε για τις οικογένειές μας.' You use "τις" the feminine plural. And yes "οικογένειές μας" needs two accents, it makes a long word with a short unaccented word following easier to pronounce.


sutozsombor

What would Την οικογένεια μας μιλάμε. mean?


D_..

It's not a correct phrase without για. If it were Για την οικογένειά μας μιλάμε, then yes, it'd be like "Ιt's our family we're talking about", that's where the emphasis falls with that structure.


sutozsombor

Okay I see now, thank you!


MalysSibyl

Can't we say " μιλαμε από την οικογενεια μας" to say we speak about ? When a see milame yia it naturally sounda to me as " we speak for thw family" (like in the name of)


jaye16

No, that would mean "We speak "from" our family." which of course is not what you mean. What we have at the top of this page is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.