"Μιλάμε για την οικογένεια μας."

Translation:We are talking about our family.

September 5, 2016

7 Comments


Merrydholl

May I ask why 'για' and not 'σχετικά με'? Thanks!

September 8, 2017

AntoineHel1

I am wondering the same thing...

March 10, 2018

volkan.ers1

Can't we translate this sentence as "We are talking for our family"? Or, If we want to say "for" here instead of "about", how should we build the sentence?

September 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, you could translate it as "we are talking on behalf of our family", although it's not the most obvious meaning without any context. There are other ways to say on behalf of.

    September 5, 2016

ApostolosB4

    It would be exaclty the same since both for & about translate to για

    September 5, 2016

kaartje

    we are talking to our family is incorrect, but I do not know whether my translation is wrong, or my english is bad ;-)

    March 12, 2017

Stergi3

    In this case it would be στην οικογένειά μας

    June 29, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.