1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה בסדר להיות חסר אונים."

"זה בסדר להיות חסר אונים."

Translation:It is fine to be helpless.

September 5, 2016

6 Comments


kutjul

Is חסר אונים idiomatic? What does it literally mean?


bar_an

the word "און" (in plural אונים) means "strength" or "power" in old Hebrew (it is not used these days). therefore "חסר אונים" = "without strength"


Tom273734

In what context would such a sentence be used? (Well, maybe when a mushroom-like dog loses control over his duck, but anything else? )


dovbear57

In some kind of psychotherapy maybe?


AnCatDubh

אפשר להיות מנהיגי אופוזיציה ככה. הנה, תראו את בוז׳י.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.