"זה בסדר להיות חסר אונים."

Translation:It is fine to be helpless.

September 5, 2016

12 Comments


kutjul

Is חסר אונים idiomatic? What does it literally mean?

September 5, 2016

bar_an

the word "און" (in plural אונים) means "strength" or "power" in old Hebrew (it is not used these days). therefore "חסר אונים" = "without strength"

September 5, 2016

flootzavut

Thank you.

October 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

אפשר להיות מנהיגי אופוזיציה ככה. הנה, תראו את בוז׳י.

April 14, 2017

laura.jaff

I believe the English word is "alright", not "all right".

November 26, 2016

flootzavut

I'm afraid you're wrong. Both spellings are used. If anything, "alright" is non standard, and "all right" is the more correct version AFAIK, though very few people will bat an eyelid at alright these days.

("All right" can also mean "all correct", but it still carries the same meaning as "alright".)

November 27, 2016

rBhr5

I agree completely, especially as someone not in the US. In some English-speaking countries (Australia for one, and probably Britain and New Zealand), 'alright' is still not regarded as really correct, but it's gaining acceptance (reluctantly).

November 15, 2018

dovbear57

True -- people are making an analogy with 'already', but of course English spelling does not admit of logical and consistent patterns, so at present 'all right' is more correct.

February 2, 2019

NaftaliFri1

it's all right either way

March 23, 2017

xerostomus

Laura, You probably mean Albright? Madeleine Albright, the Czech girl who made do in USA... She is not written All Bright. Right?

November 9, 2018

Tom273734

In what context would such a sentence be used? (Well, maybe when a mushroom-like dog loses control over his duck, but anything else? )

December 16, 2018

dovbear57

In some kind of psychotherapy maybe?

February 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.