"זה בסדר להיות חסר אונים."

Translation:It is fine to be helpless.

September 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom273734

In what context would such a sentence be used? (Well, maybe when a mushroom-like dog loses control over his duck, but anything else? )


dovbear57

In some kind of psychotherapy maybe?


JoshuaPaulKrug

When you can't save yourself and you rely on one stronger than yourself, when trusting God.


kutjul

Is חסר אונים idiomatic? What does it literally mean?


bar_an

the word "און" (in plural אונים) means "strength" or "power" in old Hebrew (it is not used these days). therefore "חסר אונים" = "without strength"


Theresa754142

This is what you say to a guy looking to meet that one special woman. Go to a laundromat with your laundry and it’s fine to be helpless. The more helpless the better!

But I’d probably say Go ahead and look helpless.

I actually read of a guy getting this advice, notwithstanding the fact that there might be slim pickings at a laundromat.


Theresa754142

Ze beseder lihyot khasar onim.


AnCatDubh

אֶפְשָׁר לִהְיוֹת מַנְהִיגֵי אוֹפּוֹזִיצְיָה כָּכָה. הִנֵּה, תִּרְאוּ אֶת בּוּזִ׳י.


mtuJ4U

I used ok but it wasnt בסדר


paolaturil

WHY NOT ''IT IS GOOD TO BE ...''?


danny912421

That would be זה טוב להיות


paolaturil

yes, of course.


mtuJ4U

So near קריאת שמונה is a place called צומת כוח... Could have been called צומת אונים??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.